Skip to content

Watch the Daytime Emmys®:  CBS Telecast | Creative Arts & Lifestyle 

THE 48th DAYTIME EMMYS®

NOMINEES

Outstanding Preschool, Children’s or Family Viewing Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

The Baby-Sitters Club

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Dino Dana The Movie

Amazon Studios
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Mo Willems and the Storytime All-Stars Present: Don't Let the Pigeon Do Storytime!

HBO Max
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Odd Squad

PBS
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special

HBO Max
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Sesame Street

HBO

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

The Adventures of Paddington

Nickelodeon
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Elinor Wonders Why

PBS
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Esme & Roy

HBO Max
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Stillwater

Apple TV+
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Trash Truck

Netflix

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Amphibia

Disney Channel
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Craig of the Creek

Cartoon Network
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

Hilda

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Tales of Arcadia: Wizards

Netflix

Outstanding Special Class Daytime Animated Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Adventure Time: Distant Lands "Obsidian"

HBO Max
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Angela's Christmas Wish

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Baba Yaga

Baobab Studios
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth

Apple TV+
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I am Madam President

PBS

Outstanding Educational and Informational Series

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

CNN/Sesame Street Town Halls

CNN
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Deadly Engineering

Amazon Prime Video
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Glad You Asked

YouTube Originals
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation

CBS
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Life 2.0

SYNDICATED
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

PBS KIDS Talk About

PBS

Outstanding Short Form Children’s Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

Girls' Voices Now

Here TV
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Helpsters Help You

Apple TV+
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Imagination Trips

Noggin
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Monster Meditations

YouTube.com
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Sesame Street: The Monster at the End of Your Story with Grover and Elmo

YouTube.com

Outstanding Writing Team for a Preschool Animated Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

The Adventures of Paddington

Nickelodeon
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Doc McStuffins

Disney Junior
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Elena of Avalor

Disney Channel
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Octonauts & the Great Barrier Reef

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Stillwater

Apple TV+
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Trash Truck

Netflix

Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Animated Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Adventure Time: Distant Lands “Obsidian”

HBO Max
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Big City Greens

Disney Channel
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Hilda

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe

Disney+
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Disney+

Outstanding Writing Team for a Preschool, Children’s or Family Viewing Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

The Baby-Sitters Club

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Blue's Clues & You!

Nickelodeon
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Just Add Magic: Mystery City

Amazon Studios
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Nick News

Nickelodeon
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special

HBO Max
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Sesame Street

HBO

Outstanding Directing Team for a Preschool Animated Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

The Adventures of Paddington

Nickelodeon
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Elinor Wonders Why

PBS
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

Go! Go! Cory Carson

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Stillwater

Apple TV+
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum

PBS

Outstanding Directing Team for a Daytime Animated Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

Baba Yaga

Baobab Studios
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

DC Super Hero Girls

Cartoon Network
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth

Apple TV+
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Hilda

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse

Disney+

Outstanding Directing Team for a Preschool, Children’s or Family Viewing Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

The Baby-Sitters Club

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Blue's Clues & You!

Nickelodeon
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Dino Dana

Amazon Studios
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Dino Dana The Movie

Amazon Studios
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

The Healing Powers of Dude

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Helpsters

Apple TV+
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

Sesame Street

HBO

Outstanding Voice Directing for a Daytime Animated Series

2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)
WINNER

Animaniacs

Hulu
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Hilda

Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

The Mighty Ones

Hulu and Peacock
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

SpongeBob SquarePants

Nickelodeon
2021 Daytime Nominees (Children’s / Animated)

Summer Camp Island

HBO Max