Skip to content

THE 42nd NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMYS®

NOMINEES

Outstanding Writing: News

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

60 Minutes

Putin's Public Enemy
CBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

60 Minutes

Life & Death
CBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

60 Minutes

Exhume the Truth
CBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The CBS Evening News with Norah O'Donnell

ON THE ROAD: Steve Hartman
CBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Nightline

Facing Racism
ABC

Outstanding Writing: Documentary

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

20/20

In the Cold Dark Night
ABC
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

FRONTLINE

Policing the Police 2020
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

FRONTLINE in partnership with Financial Times

Opioids, Inc.
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Op-Docs

Hysterical Girl
The New York Times
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Story of Plastic

Discovery Channel

Outstanding Research: News

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

60 Minutes

Opioid Playbook
CBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

60 Minutes

Hell Flight
CBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

AC360

CNN/Bellingcat Investigation into the Poisoning of Russian Opposition Leader Alexey Navalny
CNN
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Axios

President Donald J. Trump: An Interview
HBO
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer

Lekki Toll Gate Shooting Investigation
CNN

Outstanding Research: Documentary

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché

Turner Classic Movies
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Be Water

ESPN
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

CNN Films

John Lewis: Good Trouble
CNN
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Independent Lens

Feels Good Man
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Last Ice

National Geographic

Outstanding Direction: News

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

ABC News

Your Voice Your Vote 2020: The Democratic Debate
ABC
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

AC360

Coronavirus: Facts and Fears Town Hall
CNN
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

CBS News

Director: Renee Cullen
CBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Election Week in America

Director: Reza Baktar
CNN
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Today

Director: Jim Gaines
NBC

Outstanding Direction: Documentary

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Born To Be

VOD
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

FRONTLINE

Inside Italy’s COVID War
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Independent Lens

Rewind
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Independent Lens

Belly of the Beast
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Trade

Showtime

Outstanding Video Journalism: News

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

FRONTLINE

Taliban Country
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Inside One of New York's Deadliest Zip Codes

The New York Times
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

On Assignment with Richard Engel

On Assignment: Age of Hate
MSNBC
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Report by NBC News

Fighting the Surge
Quibi
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

VICE News Tonight

American Uprising
Vice

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Epic Animal Migrations: Mexico

Smithsonian Channel
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Hidden Kingdoms of China

National Geographic
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Last Ice

National Geographic
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Nature

Cuba's Wild Revolution
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Trade

Showtime
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Weekly

The Sicario
FX

Outstanding Editing: News

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

CBS News Special

Bravery and Hope: 7 Days on the Front Line
CBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Circus: Inside the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth

Showtime
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Stressed Election

The New York Times
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

VICE News Tonight

COVID-19: Italy's Tragedy
Vice
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Weekly

My Blood
FX

Outstanding Editing: Documentary

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Challenger: The Final Flight

Netflix
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Father Soldier Son

Netflix
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Independent Lens

Rewind
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Independent Lens

Belly of the Beast
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

NOVA

Human Nature
PBS

Outstanding Graphic Design and Art Direction: News

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Brown & Black Presidential Forum

The 2020 Iowa Brown & Black Presidential Forum
Vice
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

HBO Documentary Films

Axios, Season 3
HBO
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Nightline

Turning Point: What America Owes
ABC
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Univision Noticias Digital

Potato Slaves
Univision
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Vox

Open Sourced
Vox
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Who Gets a Ventilator?

The New York Times

Outstanding Graphic Design and Art Direction: Documentary

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Alien Worlds

Netflix
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Connected: The Hidden Science of Everything

Netflix
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

HBO Documentary Films

Agents of Chaos
HBO
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

High Score

Netflix
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The Marshall Project, Sharp As Knives and Topic

The Zo
The Marshall Project and Topic
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

NBC News

She Wanted a 'Freebirth' With No Doctors. Online Groups Convinced Her It Would Be OK.
NBC
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

NOVA

Human Nature
PBS

Outstanding Music Composition

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Being the Queen

National Geographic
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

HBO Documentary Films

The Soul of America
HBO
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Howard

Disney+
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

POV

The Love Bugs
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Primates

PBS

Outstanding Sound

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Great Performances

Now Hear This: The Schubert Generation
PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Jade Eyed Leopard

National Geographic Wild
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Micro Monsters with David Attenborough

Oculus TV
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool

PBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Nature

Cuba's Wild Revolution
PBS

Outstanding Lighting Direction and Scenic Design

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

America's Hidden Stories

Hitler's US Election Plot
Smithsonian Channel
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

CNN Films

John Lewis: Good Trouble
CNN
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Election Coverage

MSNBC
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

HBO Documentary Films

Alabama Snake
HBO
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

The News with Shepard Smith

CNBC

Outstanding Technical Achievement

News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

48 Hours

CBS
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

America's Choice 2020

CNN Magic Wall
CNN
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Anderson Cooper Full Circle

ACFC Remote
CNN
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

IMR Virtual Views

The Weather Channel
News 2021 Nominees (Crafts)

Today

TODAY Technical Team
NBC