2019 NSPA Winners Announced

NSPA & NATASF Logo_Horizontal_Right

THE FOUNDATION OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE 2019 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS AT THE NEW SCHOOL IN NEW YORK CITY

New York, NY – Friday, November 1, 2019 – Winners of the 4th Annual National Student Production Awards were announced at The School of Media Studies at The New School in New York City today, hosted by ESPN Sports television personality, Gary Striewski, host  “SportsCenter Snapchat.” The Foundation of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) presents this competition annually which includes 24 programming and craft categories honoring student productions from across the country. The event was live streamed on the Academy’s social media channels and website.  A full list of winners can be found here: www.theemmys.tv/nspa

“The future of our industry is being passed to the next generation,” said Doug Mummert, Chairman, NATAS Foundation. “The National Academy takes great pride in honoring these amazing students and congratulates all of today’s nominees for their body of work as witnessed by these outstanding entries.”

Over 200 student productions were culled from the 19 regional chapters of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and selected by industry professionals and university professors to advance to the national competition.

“The Foundation is pleased to highlight these aspiring television journalists and the outstanding work being done by them across the country,” said, Danielle Mannion, NATAS Foundation Education Chair. “The creativity, dedication to craft and passion exhibited by this year’s entries continues to inspire us as to the future of our great industry.  In addition to thanking our hosts, The New School, and its talented Media Studies students for their assistance in producing today’s program, we would also like to thank the many judges who participated in reviewing these outstanding productions.”

In addition to our host, Gary Striewski of “SportsCenter Snapchat,” nominees were announced by Valerie Bertinelli, host of “Valerie’s Home Cooking,” Food Network; David Muir, anchor, “ABC News Tonight;” Bill Nye, “The Science Guy,” PBS;  Rachael Ray, “The Rachael Ray Show,” syndicated;  Adrienne Houghton, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, and Loni Love, from “The Real,” syndicated; Hannah Storm, “ESPN’s SportsCenter;” and Alie Ward, “The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation,” CBS.

Recipients were announced beginning at 2 p.m. EDT, 11 a.m. PDT via a live web stream produced by NATAS SVP, Production, Steve Ulrich; Director, Production, Lisa Armstrong; Education Chair, Danielle Mannion; Cherie Housley, Administrator, Student Production Awards and the students of The School of Media Studies at The New School.  The NATAS Foundation would like to thank and acknowledge The New School for its facility and participation in making these awards possible.

The School of Media Studies at The New School offers graduate degrees, certificates, and undergraduate programs that integrate the meaning, making, and management of media. Their forward-thinking, interdisciplinary, and intellectually progressive approach balances theory and practice, engaging students fully with current media scholarship as well as the latest tools of media production and management. The New School, founded in 1919, was established to advance academic freedom, tolerance, and experimentation. A century later, The New School remains at the forefront of innovation in higher education, inspiring more than 10,000 undergraduate and graduate students to challenge the status quo in design and the social sciences, liberal arts, management, the arts, and media.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 18,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.theemmys.tv

NATAS Social Media:
NATAS Website: https://theemmys.tv
NATAS Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheEmmys

NATAS/Student Awards
Twitter: @NATASspa
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/natas_spa
SnapChat: @NATASSPA

CONTACTS:

NATAS Contact:
Paul Pillitteri / SVP, Communications ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

NATAS PR LA/Contact:
B. Harlan Boll
harlan@bhbpr.com or 626-296-3757

NATAS Education Chair
studentawards@emmyonline.tv or 978-793-3400

NEWSCAST

The Voyage, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Joseph Fernandez, David A Perez, Alexander Someillan
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – SERIOUS NEWS

Hot Glass Alley, Fort Mill High School/The Buzz TV (Southeast Chapter)
Cassidy Burns
Karin McKemey, Advisor

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – LIGHT NEWS

Petit Jean, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Carson Branscum, John Arellano
Travis Sherman, Advisor

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Break It Down, Tamapalis High School, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Ember Truppelli, Lillian Penther, Trevor Canton, Emilie Hofele
Sharilyn Scharf, Advisor

MUSIC VIDEO

More Than I Said, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Grace Stromatt, Freeman Marshall, Elliot Russell
Matt Lawrence, Advisor

SHORT FORM – FICTION

I Got Next, Crown Point High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Nick Morgan
Brent Barber and Chris Gloff, Advisors

SHORT FORM – NON-FICTION

Browning Rising Voices, MAPS Media Institute (Northwest Chapter)Ali Archambault, Hailee Hendersen, Weslee Pree
Clare Ann Harff, Advisor

LONG FORM – FICTION

User Blocked, Northwestern High School (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Devin Chen, Justin Adamson, Cody Miller
Lisa Boggess, Advisor

LONG FORM – NON-FICTION

Stuffed, Royce City High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Shelby Doroshow

Sports – Feature/Segment

Coach DQ, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Christopher Gomez, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes,
Marcus Callegari, Benjamin Cure, Steven Lee, Joseph Gonzalez,  
Joseph Fernandez, David A Perez
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

SPORTS – LIVE EVENT

Westminster vs. GAC GHSA Playoffs, The Westminster Schools (Southeast Chapter)
Turner Cravens, Collier Ballard, William Turton
Daniel Searl, Advisor

SPORTS PROGRAM

Red Devil Postgame, Germantown High School/GHS-TV (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Chelbi Talley, Reyna Katko, Erin Parker, Mikaila Smith, Kharice Hawkins, Jalen Davis
Allison Long, Advisor

PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAs)

Dear America: A film by Generation Z, Montverde Academy (Suncoast Chapter)
Elizabeth Buzbee, Molly Smith, Sage Croft, Allison Fitzgerald
Jim Seaney, Advisor

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

Labyrinth, Saint Edward High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Finnbar Norman, Malen Cuturic, Andre Holland, Altan Dinchman, K. Ziven Kujda, Colin Donovan, Christopher Kidwell, Josiah Knight, Andrew McLaughlin, Sam Marshall, Brendan Ours, Paul Schweibinz, Daniel Semancik, Kyle Sminchak, John Swansiner, Matthew Hoffman, James Welch, JP McMaken
Nicholas Kuhar, Advisor

MAGAZINE PROGRAM

The Buzz TV- Episode 8, Fort Mill High School/The Buzz TV (Southeast Chapter)
Ethan Miller, Courtney Smith
Karin McKemey, Advisor

COMMERCIAL

Senior Pics, Richland Northeast High School (Southeast Chapter)
Caleb Daniels, Wade Fletcher
Andrew Chambers, Advisor

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

UFO, Sheldon High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Makena Bajar, Chloe Leanne Agustin, Sunshine Hurtienne, Kristin Schueller, Joseph Schwall, Nicholas Chambers, Juanito Garcia, Austin Tang, Tyler Wooten, David Zekarias
Shawn Sullivan, Advisor

AUDIO/SOUND

Doubts, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Ethan Hawthorne-Dallas
Matt Lawrence, Advisor

DIRECTOR

Charli Shapiro, Roswell High School (Southeast Chapter)
Charli Shapiro
Lisa Funderburk, Advisor

EDITOR

Ellipsis, Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV (Suncoast Chapter)
Dylan Vento
William Viruet and Elayne Diaz, Advisors

PHOTOGRAHER

Discoveries: Awakening, Naperville North High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Noah Semeria
Mitch Martin, Advisor

TALENT

Andrew Kurland Talent Composite, Glenbrook South High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Andrew Kurland
Julie Benca, Advisor

AND

Rodney McKinner Compilation, Germantown High School/GHS-TV (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Rodney McKinner
Allison Long, Advisor

VIDEO ESSAY

More Than a Business, Buchanan High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
David Angulo
Daniel Pearce, Advisor

WRITING

Molly Smith – Writing Reel, Montverde Academy (Suncoast Chapter)
Molly Smith
Jim Seaney, Advisor