Skip to content

Nominees for the 2020 National Student Production Awards

article-nspa-2019-winners-v2

NEW YORK, December 14, 2020 – The Foundation of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 2020 National Student Production Awards. Nominees were selected from high school student entries across the country in 24 programming and craft categories.

“The future journalists, analysts, correspondents and entertainers of the next generation will be found among these talented young nominees represented here,” said Adam Sharp, President & CEO, NATAS. “Highlighting their work and encouraging their pursuit of excellence is one of the primary mandates of our Foundation.”

“We are thrilled to be able to honor the extraordinary students and their teachers at the National level and equally proud that many Student Production Award recipients cite the recognition by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences as the validation that propelled them to choose a career in media,” said Danielle Mannion, Education Chair, NATAS.

This year’s submissions were successfully culled from over 2000 entries from the regional chapters of The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Entries were judged by selected industry professionals and media academics.

Recipients will be announced in early February via a web stream produced by NATAS.

About NATAS
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational, and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Awards for News & Documentary, Sports, and Daytime television programming, as well as achievements in television Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of more than 18,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the United States Beyond awards, NATAS provides extensive educational programs through its Foundation, including regional and national scholarships and Student Production Awards.

Contacts:
Press NYC – Paul G. Pillitteri, ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv
Press LA – Harlan Boll, harlan@bhbpr.com
NATAS Education Chair – Danielle Mannion, studentawards@emmyonline.tv

Social Media
NATAS Website: http://TheEmmys.tv/

NATAS/National Student Production Awards Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/natas_spa

Newscast

CPTV, Crown Point High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Sarah Frey, Zachary Jones, Kirsten Robinson, Armando Bracco, Ramsey Harkness
Brent Barber, Chris Gloff, Advisor

GHS Insider, Germantown High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Alexander Drownor, Randy Truong, Jessica Le, Taylor Smith, Akilah Suggs, Kadiatu Madisyn Chelbi
Leonid Mazor, Advisor

KCBY Español, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Besma Kadhim, Mildred Padilla
Irma Lazos-Kennedy, Advisor

KCBY-TV, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Shania Khan, Kelsey Leffingwell, Fernando Cornejo, Maddie Hulcy, Vinny Vincenzo, Landon Flesher
Irma Lazos-Kennedy, Advisor

Searider News, Wai’anae High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Lexton Butay-Joseph, Amee Jordyn
John Allen, Advisor

General Assignment – Serious News

Beto O’Rourke Austin Rally, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter) Maddie Hulcy, Landon Flesher, Fawaz Syed, Rishi Meka, Anuj Thapa Irma Lazos-Kennedy, Advisor

GHS Sunrise Café, Germantown High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Jamaia Chase, Isaac Pierce, Richard Woodley
Leonid Mazor, Advisor

Lilli’s Drive, Penn Trafford High School (Mid-Atlantic Chapter)
Emily Coles, Madison Pleins
Steve Vinton, Advisor

Skate Park, Plymouth North High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Amber Bates, Jason Pettinato
Michelle Terry, Advisor

Street Sounds, Hillcrest High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Anna Daniel, Leanna Teudan
Dave Davis, Advisor

General Assignment – Light News

Brynna Nixon’s Historic Touchdown Pass, Fife High School (Northwest Chapter)
Alonzo Walker, Jade Cupples
John Shula, Advisor

Heart of a Ram | Ms. Roberson, Lakeside High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Brooks Bell
Chris Slaton, Advisor

iPad Possibilities, Apple Valley High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Hunter Bertram, Drew Carruth
Cliff Dodge, Andrew McCluskey, Advisor

One Step At a Time, Moanalua High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Suzanne Tran, Chris Cochrane, Austin Noah Ariola, Frances Michelle Uy
Austin Zavala, Advisor

The Hills’ Second Act, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Kevin Reyes, Marcus Callegari, Juan Pablo Garcia-Casals, Christopher Gomez, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Gianmarco Maestri
Christina Insua,Omar Delagdo, Advisor

Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Alyvia Luong Student Artist, Carroll High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
JP Susantio, Daisy Macias
Bob Johnston, Advisor

From Worst National Anthem To Idol Stage, Prosper High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Haylee Brown, Grant Johnson
Michael Hatch, Advisor

Ryan Baer Arts and Cultural Affairs Compilation, Glenbrook North High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Ryan Baer
Todd Rubin, Advisor

The Walker Literacy Center, Troy Athens High School (Michigan Chapter)
Audrey Parks
Adam Burns, Advisor

We Still Matter, Tamalpais High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Ashalia Dawkins, Sophia Kerner, Lauren Pyfer, Talia Smith
Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisor

Music Video

John and Nancy, South Elgin High School/Beacon Academy (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Jack Hueckstaedt, Anthony Reyes, PJ Spitzer, Rafael Manjarrez
Ben Erickson, Advisor

Leave it to the Northside, Minneapolis North High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Kelan Holcomb, Jacob Butler, Maresha Green, Jasiona White, Demetria Jones, Monaea Upton, Nijionna Montjoy, Shamaia Ross-Hawkins, Khadija Ba
Samuel Wilbur, Advisor

Marvelous Light Music Video, Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Clayton McWhorter, Madison Turner, Luke Cassidy
Michael Ellson, Advisor

Neptune Sleeping at Last, Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Juliette Benjamin, Jazz Jubalani
Mark Ciesielski, Advisor

The Spirit, Newport High School (Northwest Chapter)
Navarro-Rodriguez Genaro, Calum Merry, Ryan Hansen, Karson Utzinger
Steven Hamada, Advisor

Short Form – Fiction

100 Beautiful Things, Montverde Academy (Suncoast Chapter)
Molly Smith
Jim Seaney, Advisor

A Tip on Torment, Fairhaven High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Charlie Fernandes
Drew Furtado, Advisor

Area 52, Moanalua High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Daniel Van, DiAeris McRaven, Colby Tomita
Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Our War, Saint Thomas Academy (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Pawel Williams
Stephanie Heidorn, Advisor

Somnum (Sleep), Mundelein High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Allan Rodriguez
Kent Meister, Advisor

Short Form – Non-Fiction

Anguish in the Aftermath, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School (Suncoast Chapter)
Jake Siskin, Joshua Riemer
Eric Garner, Advisor

FTM, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Danny Edwards, Fiona Paskoff, Ethan Hawthorne-Dallas, Nick Toll, Addison Lepse
Steven Bradford, Advisor

Looking Forward from Yesterday, MAPS Media Institute (Northwest Chapter)
Jessica King, Mylah Rider, Mitchrena Begay, Nellie King, Skyler Yazzie, Tony Chandler, Josh Horn, Amilia Blackcrow, Mia Wint, Clinton Brown, Ryanne Briere, Dante Jackson, Kiahna Cochran, Alexis Bigby Dru Carr, Advisor

Sabores De España, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
David Perez, Juan Pablo Garcia-Casals
Christina Insua,Omar Delgado, Advisor

Stringing a Legacy, Moanalua High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Zion David-Ravey, Frances Michelle Uy, Chris Cochrane, Austin Noah Ariola
Austin Zavala, Advisor

Long Form – Fiction

As Simple As Hello, Ashland High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Karson Kennedy, Dylan Counts
Brad Carr, Advisor

Have a Nice Day, Dearborn High School (Michigan Chapter)
Damion Minton, Eman Alnakash, Abbass Karnib, Kate Roman Alex
Adam Rauscher, Advisor

Hourglass, Grandin Theatre Film Lab (National Capital Chesapeake Bay Chapter)
Bryce Knick, Lainey Auwarter, Zane Farmer, Carter Schaeffer, Sophia Kelley
Tyler Lyon, Advisor

Shattered Dreams, Prosper High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Wayne Acuff, Katie Larson, Nico Ray, Tony Z, Leah Devore, Natallie Garst, Olivia Owens, Katrina Johnson, Samuel Funk, Mike Purcell, Reid Davis, Caitlyn Marquez
Michael Logan, Advisor

SKETCH, Barnstable Educational Access TV (Boston/New England Chapter)
Brianna Brann
Jim Gilbert, Adam Farrell, Advisor

Long Form – Non-Fiction

Living with Ana, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Rankin Marley, Flego-Wirth Olivia, Dugan Saia, Violet Collins Steven Bradford, Advisor

MSD Reflects, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School (Suncoast Chapter)
Zakari Kostzer, Alexa Zarem
Eric Garner, Advisor

Puerto Rico: Rising From Ruin, Newton North High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Maya Rabinowitz, Alexander Wymer, Nicolas Quintana
Scott Dunlop, Amanda Mazzola, Advisor

When Worlds Collide, Prosper High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Nico Ray
Michael Hatch, Advisor

Sports

6A Volleyball, Prosper High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Jesse Eckstein, Maggie Hale
Michael Hatch, Advisor

Bowler Overcomes Adversity, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Julian corrales, Lukas Guerra, Alexander Someillan
Christina Insua,Omar Delgado, Advisor

Life on the Ropes, Newport High School (Northwest Chapter)
Taeho Cho, Aimar Azis, Aron Chau
Steven Hamada, Advisor

Sports – Live Event

CR Sports: Chieftain Boys Basketball vs Woodland-Districts, Columbia River High School (Northwest Chapter)
Jaelyn Gaylor, Jordan Ryan, Tarren Orr, David Ryan, Keegan Duke, Emery Leifeste, Michael Ryan
Janine Blackwell, Advisor

Darien Varsity Boys Basketball Game vs Fairfield Ludlowe, DAF Media (Boston/New England Chapter)
Ethan Haas, Beau Hancock, Braden Schenck, James Leone, Will Deheml, Ben Whychulis, Ted Brennan, Peter McLean
Damian Andrew, Advisor

Har-Ber High School Football | Har-Ber vs. Little Rock Central, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Nick Luttrell, Donald Tucker, Jared Park, Samantha Lewandowski, Graham Smith, Caleb Palfreeman
Travis Sherman, Advisor

Portage vs. Crown Point Boy’s Basketball, Crown Point High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Jon Lieber, Kirsten Robinson, Ramsey Harkness, Pysh Blake, Armando Bracco
Brent Barber, Chris Gloff, Advisor

WA Basketball vs Streamwood, Wheaton Academy (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Wesley Kersey, Rachel Cobb, Chas Lewchanyn, Kenna Tolman
Matt Hockett, Advisor

Sports Program

Red Devil Postgame, Germantown High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Chelbi Talley, Akilah Suggs, Madisyn Rix, Mariques Lambert, Erin Parker, Richard Woodley
Leonid Mazor, Advisor

The Ship October Edition, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Neo Gaitan, Benjamin Cure, Emmanuel Naccarato, Kevin Reyes, Alexander Someillan, Christopher Gomez
Christina Insua,Omar Delgado, Advisor

Public Service (PSAs)

A Day at the Beach, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Marley Rankin, Olivia Flego-Wirth, Sebastian Zufelt, Madison Jackson-Hite
Steven Bradford, Advisor

Anti-Hazing, La Joya High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Jose Luis Rios, Simon Salinas
Mark Bullard, Advisor

CHS No Click No Ride, Centennial High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Dyson Campbell
Ashley McKinney, Advisor

Gun Safety, Minnetonka High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Andrew Hicks, Fletcher Anderson, Joe Sorenson, Jackson Sinykin Paul Olson, Mary Hedstrom, Advisor

How to Avoid Phishing Scams, Kenston High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Zoe Doyle
Ryan Novak, Advisor

Save Our Chromebooks, Franklin High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Daniel Gurge
Heather Moreau, Advisor

Public Affairs/Community Service

A Period Piece, Tamalpais High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Evie Robson, Maren Curtis, Bella Ivory, Skye Schoenhoeft
Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf,, Advisor

Love, Hope, Music, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Jason Corbett, Giancarlos Miguel, Kevin Angueira
Christina Insua,Omar Delgado, Advisor

Nicotine Cessation Program, Barnstable Educational Access TV (Boston/New England Chapter)
Shae Kullas
Jim Gilbert, Advisor

The Story of Santa’s Hideaway Hollow, Trumbull Career and Technical Center (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Isaiah Harley, Robert Carr, Trinity Hobbs, Adelia Gable
Kristofer P. Doran, Advisor

Youth Climate Change, Eastview High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Iqra Ismail, Kyle Hoang
Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Magazine Program

BHN Halloween Edition, Barnstable Educational Access TV (Boston/New England Chapter)
Dardia Morgan, Alyssa DePasqua, Rachael Holzman, Sameul Howell, Chiara Marini, Lucas McFarland, Abigail Olsen, Emma Tilton, Garrett Wiseman, Lily Tordone, Chris Cordeiro
Adam Farrell, Advisor

Bobcat Broadcast, West Broward High School (Suncoast Chapter)
Sebastian Ibarra
Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Jodi Tesser, Advisor

EaglEye #179, Apple Valley High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Sara Abourjeily, Gabriel Peña, Rapheall Davis
Cliff Dodge, Andrew McCluskey, Advisor

The Mane, Matea Valley High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Elena Buscher, Chris Zaras, Camara Thomas
Nick Grijalva, Advisor

Commercial

Art Club, Whitney High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Sam Berg, Lena Tang
Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

Ashery Lane Farm, Minnetonka High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Katie Rohling, Drew Sigel, Christina Hansen, Cole Komisar, Michelle Senescall Paul Olson, Advisor

Chromebook Care, Hudson High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Alessa Maiuri, Luke Anderson, Mia Michaeil
Cameron Ciesluk, Lynda Chilton, Advisor

Prom Fashion Show Commercial, Verrado High School (Rocky Mountain Southwest Chapter)
Erika Gomez, Guy Venegas
Mike Walker, Advisor

The Dog Radio, Crown Point High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Kirsten Robinson
Brent Barber, Advisor

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Brutus, Barrington High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Julia Samborski
Jeff Doles, Advisor

Collect, Springdale High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Teresa Gallegos, Daniela Zaragoza
Rachelle Moore Nichols, Advisor

Motion Graphics Reel, Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer (Suncoast Chapter)
Jasmine Arocha
Rebecca de Armas, Advisor

Raymond Wang Motion Graphics/VFX Reel, Franklin High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Raymond Wang
Brad Clark, Advisor

The Beauty of Believing, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter)
Michaela Short
Donna Smith, Advisor

Audio/Sound

100 Beautiful Things, Montverde Academy (Suncoast Chapter)
Molly Smith
Jim Seaney, Advisor

One Minute to Midnight, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
James Brammer, Claire Kilkenny, Jasper Swift
Steven Bradford, Advisor

The Beauty of Believing, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter)
Michaela Short
Donna Smith, Advisor

The Wrong Way, Buchanan High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Noah Roberto
Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Director

2020 Variety Show – “Vision”, Glenbrook North High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Ethan Levy, Ryan Baer, Logan Rosengard, Nathan Fasbender, Ben Pekay
Todd Rubin, Advisor

9/11 Tribute, Verrado High School (Rocky Mountain Southwest Chapter)
Emily Alfay
Mike Walker, Advisor

Baron Pride 2019, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School (National Capital Chesapeake Bay Chapter)
Camilo Montoya
Rosana Pagan, Advisor

Spotters, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Kevin Reyes
Christina Insua,Omar Delgado, Advisor

We Belong Together, Buchanan High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Madi Barrett
Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Editor

Made To Be, Newport High School (Northwest Chapter)
Karson Utzinger
Steven Hamada, Advisor

Molly Smith Editing Reel, Montverde Academy (Suncoast Chapter)
Molly Smith
Jim Seaney, Advisor

Samantha Lewandowski, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Samantha Lewandowski
Travis Sherman, Advisor

Spotters, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Kevin Reyes, David Perez
Christina Insua,Omar Delgado, Advisor

We Belong Together, Buchanan High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Madi Barrett, Nate Long
Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Photographer

Cole Holifield Photographer Reel, American Heritage School (Suncoast Chapter)
Cole Holifield
Maria Molina, Advisor

Katie Itaya Photography Composite, Glenbrook South High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Katie Itaya
Julie Benca, Advisor

Samantha Lewandowski, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Samantha Lewandowski
Travis Sherman, Advisor

The Beauty of Believing, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter)
Michaela Short
Donna Smith, Advisor

Talent (News)

Christopher Gomez Talent Reel, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Christopher Gomez
Christina Insua,Omar Delgado, Advisor

Derryl Barnes, Jr. Talent Reel, South Elgin High School/Beacon Academy (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Derryl Barnes, Jr.
Ben Erickson, Advisor

Marcus Callegari Talent Reel, Christopher Columbus High School CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Marcus Callegari
Christina Insua,Omar Delgado, Advisor

Nick Luttrell, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Nick Luttrell
Travis Sherman, Advisor

Oliver Trask, Plymouth North High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Oliver Trask
Michelle Terry, Advisor

Theodore RačkauskasTalent Reel, American Heritage School (Suncoast Chapter)
Theodore Račkauskas
Maria Molina, Advisor

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

What You Don’t Know, Maynard High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Molly Hines, Natalie Haynes, Samantha Bakalos, Emily Bakalos, Caroline Gallo, Olivia Bakalos
John Ogden, Advisor

Writing

Stargazer, Moanalua High School (San Francisco/Northern California)
Colby Tomita, Daniel Van, DiAeris McRaven, Sara Brekke
Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

The Little Rock One, Madison Park Technical Vocational High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Brittany Attride
Linda Garmon, Advisor