Skip to content

The 2020 National Student Production Awards Winners

article-nspa-2019-winners

THE FOUNDATION OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF  THE 2020 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS 

 New York, NY – Thursday, February 11, 2021 – Winners of the 5th Annual National Student Production Awards were announced today during a virtual ceremony hosted by ESPN Sports television personality, Gary Striewski. The Foundation of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) presents this competition annually which includes more than twenty programming and craft categories honoring student productions from across the country. The event was live streamed on the Academy’s dedicated viewing platform powered by Vimeo, available on the web at Watch.TheEmmys.TV and via our Emmy apps for iOS, tvOS, Android, FireTV and Roku (see a full list at apps.theemmys.tv). 

“The National Academy takes great pride in honoring these amazing students and congratulates all of today’s nominees for their body of work as witnessed by these outstanding entries,” said Doug Mummert, Chairman, NATAS Foundation. 

Over 200 student productions were culled from the 19 regional chapters of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and selected by industry professionals and university professors to advance to the national competition. 

“The creativity, dedication to craft and passion exhibited by this year’s entries continues to inspire us as to the future of our great industry,” said Danielle Mannion, NATAS Foundation Education Chair. “In addition to thanking our presenters for their assistance in producing today’s program, we would also like to thank the many judges who participated in reviewing these outstanding productions.” 

In addition to our host, Gary Striewski of ESPN’s “SportsCenter Snapchat,” nominees were announced by Yamiche Alcindor (PBS NewsHour), Nate Burleson (EXTRA / Good Morning Football on NFL Network / The NFL Today on CBS), Tamron Hall (Tamron Hall, Syndicated), Sheinelle Jones (3rd Hour of TODAY), Tom Kenny (SpongeBob SquarePants), Adriana Monsalve (Univision Deportes), and Jake Tapper (CNN). 

Recipients were announced beginning at 1 p.m. EDT, 10 a.m. PDT via a live web stream produced by NATAS SVP, Production, Steve Ulrich; Director, Production, Lisa Armstrong; Education Chair, Danielle Mannion and Cherie Housley, Administrator, Student Production Awards. 

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 18,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.theemmys.tv.

NATAS Social Media: 
NATAS Website: http://TheEmmys.tv/ 
NATAS Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheEmmys 
NATAS/National Student Production Awards: https://www.facebook.com/NATASSPA
NATAS/Student Awards Twitter: @NatasSPA 
Instagram: https://instagram.com/natas_spa
SnapChat: @NATASSPA 

CONTACTS: 
NATAS Contact: 
Paul Pillitteri / SVP, Communications ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv 

NATAS PR LA/Contact: 
B. Harlan Boll 
harlan@bhbpr.com or 626-296-3757 

NATAS Education Chair:
studentawards@emmyonline.tv or 978-793-3400 

THE 2020 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS WINNERS  

NEWSCAST 

KCBY-TV, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter) 
Shania Khan, Kelsey Leffingwell, Fernando Cornejo, Maddie Hulcy, Vinny Vincenzo, Landon Flesher 
Irma Lazos-Kennedy, Advisor 

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – LIGHT NEWS 

The Hill’s Second Act, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter) 
Kevin Reyes, Marcus Callegari, Juan Pablo Garcia-Casals, Christopher Gomez, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Gianmarco Maestri 
Christina Insua, Omar Delagdo, Advisors 

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – SERIOUS NEWS 

Street Sounds, Hillcrest High School (Mid-America Chapter) 
Anna Daniel, Leanna Teudan 
Dave Davis, Advisor 

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT / CULTURAL AFFAIRS 

We Still Matter, Tamalpais High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter) 
Ashalia Dawkins, Sophia Kerner, Lauren Pyfer, Talia Smith 
Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors 

MUSIC VIDEO 

The Spirit, Newport High School (Northwest Chapter) 
Navarro-Rodriguez Genaro, Calum Merry, Ryan Hansen, Karson Utzinger 
Steven Hamada, Advisor 

SHORT FORM – FICTION 

Somnum (Sleep), Mundelein High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter) 
Allan Rodriguez 
Kent Meister, Advisors 

SHORT FORM – NON-FICTION 

Stringing a Legacy, Moanalua High School (San Franciso/Northern California Chapter) 
Zion David-Ravey, Frances Michelle Uy, Chris Cochrane, Austin Noah Ariola 
Austin Zavala, Advisor 

LONG FORM – FICTION 

As Simple as Hello, Ashland High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter) 
Karson Kennedy, Dylan Counts 
Brad Carr, Advisor 

LONG FORM – NON-FICTION 

MSD Reflects, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School (Suncoast Chapter) 
Zakari Kostzer, Alexa Zarem 
Eric Garner, Advisor 

SPORTS – PROGRAM / SEGMENT 

Life on the Ropes, Newport High School (Northwest Chapter) 
Taeho Cho, Aimar Azis, Aron Chau 
Steve Hamada, Advisors 

SPORTS – LIVE EVENT (TIE

Har-Ber vs. Little Rock Central, Har-Ber High School Football (Mid-America Chapter) 
Nick Luttrell, Donald Tucker, Jared Park, Samantha Lewandowski, Graham Smith, Caleb Palfreeman 
Travis Sherman, Advisor 

WA Basketball vs. Streamwood, Wheaton Academy (Chicago/Midwest Chapter) 
Wesley Kersey, Rachel Cobb, Chas Lewchanyn, Kenna Tolman 
Matt Hockett, Advisor 

PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAs) 

A Day at the Beach, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter) 
Marley Rankin, Olivia Flego-Wirth, Sebastian Zufelt, Madison Jackson-Hite 
Steven Bradford, Advisor 

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/ COMMUNITY SERVICE 

A Period Piece, Tamalpais High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter) 
Evie Robson, Maren Curtis, Bella Ivory, Skye Schoenhoeft 
Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors 

MAGAZINE PROGRAM 

Bobcat Broadcast, West Broward High School (Suncoast Chapter) 
Sebastian Ibarra 
Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Jodi Tesser, Advisor 

COMMERCIAL (TIE

Art Club, Whitney High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter) 
Sam Berg, Lena Tang 
Ben Barnholdt, Advisor 

Ashery Lane Farm, Minnetonka High School (Upper Midwest Chapter) 
Katie Rohling, Drew Sigel, Christina Hansen, Cole Komisar, Michelle Senescall 
Paul Olson, Advisor 

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS /SPECIAL EFFECTS 

Brutus – Julia Samborski, Barrington High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter) 
Julia Samborski 
Jeff Doles, Advisor 

AUDIO/SOUND 

One Minute to Midnight – James Brammer, Claire Kilkenny, Jasper Swift, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter) 
James Brammer, Claire Kilkenny, Jasper Swift 
Steve Bradford, Advisor 

DIRECTOR 

We Belong Together – Madi Barrett, Buchannan High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter) 
Madi Barrett 
Daniel Pearce, Advisor 

EDITOR 

Made to Be – Karson Utzinger, Newport High School (Northwest Chapter) 
Karson Utzinger 
Steven Hamada, Advisor 

VIDEOGRAPHER / VIDEO ESSAY 

Michaela Short, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter) 
Michaela Short 
Donna Smith, Advisor 

TALENT (TIE

Theodore Račkauskas, American Heritage School (Suncoast Chapter) 
Theodore Račkauskas 
Maria Molina, Advisor 

Derryl Barnes, Jr., South Elgin High School/Beacon Academy (Chicago/Midwest Chapter) 
Derryl Barnes, Jr. 
Ben Erickson, Advisor 

WRITING 

Stargazer – Colby Tomita, Daniel Van, DiAeris McRaven, Sara Brekke, Moanalua High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter) 
Colby Tomita, Daniel Van, DiAeris McRaven, Sara Brekke 
Mark Ikenaga, Advisor