Skip to content

WINNERS IN SPANISH-LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING

WINNERS IN SPANISH-LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING FOR DAYTIME, SPORTS & NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS

Univision’s Lili Estefan Anchors Spanish-Language Celebration

NEW YORK, November 17, 2020 – Winners in Spanish-Language Programming for this year’s Daytime, Sports and News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced tonight by The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). Tonight’s ceremony was hosted by the Emmy-award-winning Lili Estefan, co-host of Univision’s highly rated program, “El Gordo y la Flaca,” (The Scoop and the Skinny). The ceremony was streamed on NATAS’ dedicated platform powered by Vimeo.

“Tonight, we proudly honor the outstanding professionals that make up the Spanish-Language categories  in our Daytime, Sports and News & Documentary competitions,” said Adam Sharp, President & CEO, NATAS. “As we continue to rise to the challenge of presenting our Emmy® Award ceremonies during Covid-19 with hosts, presenters and acceptors all coming from their homes via the ‘virtual technology’ of the day, we continue to honor those that provide us with the comfort, continuity, and critical information necessary to navigate these challenging and unprecedented times.”

All programming is available on the web at Watch.TheEmmys.TV and via The Emmys® apps for iOS, tvOS, Android, FireTV, and Roku (full list at apps.theemmys.tv). Tonight’s show and many other Emmy® Award events can be watched anytime, anywhere on this new platform.

In addition to Univision’s Lili Estefan, tonight’s celebration included a prestigious group of presenters and guests such as, Ilia Calderon, “Noticiero Univision” / “Aqui y Ahora” (Univision), Andrés Cantor, “Telemundo Deportes” (Telemundo), Oscar De La Hoya, Chairman & CEO (Golden Boy Promotions), Ernesto Jerez, “ESPN Deportes” (ESPN), Jose Diaz-Balart, “Noticias Telemundo” (Telemundo), Suki Lopez, “Sesame Street” (HBO), Gaby Natale, “SuperLatina con Gaby Natale” (VME TV / PBS), Judge Cristina Perez, “Justice For All with Judge Cristina Perez” (Syndicated), Alejandra Oraa, “Café CNN” / “Destinos CNN” (CNN en Español) and Maria Alejandra Requena, “Panorama Mundial” (CNN en Español).

Tonight’s ceremony honors programming content from submissions that originally premiered in calendar- year 2019, judged by a pool of peer professionals from across the television and streaming/digital media industry.

The complete list of winners follows and is also available on the National Television Academy’s website: TheEmmys.tv

ABOUT NATAS
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational, and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Awards for News & Documentary, Sports, and Daytime television programming, as well as achievements in television Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of more than 18,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the United States Beyond awards, NATAS provides extensive educational programs through its Foundation, including regional and national scholarships and Student Production Awards.

PRESS: NYC
Paul Pillitteri                         ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

PRESS: LA
Harlan Boll                             harlan@bhbpr.com

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:

Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

CNN en Español3
Telemundo2
Univision2
Amazon Prime Video1
CNN1
ESPN Deportes1
Golf Channel1

DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS
SPANISH-LANGUAGE CATEGORIES

OUTSTANDING MORNING SHOW IN SPANISH
(EL PROGRAMA MATUTINO DESTACADO EN ESPAÑOL)

Café CNN                                                                              CNN en Español

Executive Producer
Michael Bodenhorst
Senior Producer
Ingrid Luquetta
Producers
Charmiant Corado, Rafael Matos, Sarimar Hernandez, Linette Hernandez,
Planning Producer
Ariana Sornes
Segment Producers
Cesar Lopez, Ismael Suarez, Raul Saenz
Directors
Alberto Perez, JC Martinez, William Leiva, Julian Quijano
Writers
William Echeverria, Yemille Castejon, Armando Perez, Carloo Perez, Natalia Montoya
Anchors
Alejandra Oraa, Jennifer Montoya, Elizabeth Perez
Correspondents
Jose Levy, Pau Mosquera, Vera Cataño, Samuel Burke, Claudia Rebaza, Sal Emergui, Jorge Luis Perez Valery

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM IN SPANISH
(EL PROGRAMA DE ENTRETENIMIENTO DESTACADO EN ESPAÑOL)

Destinos                                                                                 CNN en Español

Executive Producers
Sheri England, Matthew Vigil
Producer
Natali Monterrosa
Producer Editor
Albie Garcia
Writers
Alejandra Oraa, Dinorah Rosas

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME TALENT
IN A SPANISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM
(EL PRESENTADOR DE PROGRAMA
DIURNO DESTACADO EN ESPAÑOL)

Eugenio Derbez                                                                Amazon Prime Video

LOL: Last One Laughing

SPORTS EMMY AWARDS SPANISH-LANGUAGE CATEGORIES

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW IN SPANISH
(EL PROGRAMA DE DEPORTES GRABADO
EN ESTUDIO DESTACADO EN ESPAÑOL)

A Los Golpes                                                                            ESPN Deportes

Executive Producers
Armando Benitez, Rodolfo Martinez
Coordinating Producers
Francisco Lucio, Rene Tovar, Juan Carlos Velázquez
Producers
Xavier Cabello, Selene Feria, Fernando Martínez, Leticia Pulido, Carlos Trillo
Coordinating Director
Luis Zuñiga
Directors
Rigoberto Aranda, Federico Luis Bobadilla De Anda, Luis Esqueda, Fernanda Fernandez, Edgar Guzmán, Ivan Hernandez, Bruno Rodríguez
Associate Producers
Thomas Ceniceros, Eduardo Lezama

OUTSTANDING SPORTS FEATURE STORY IN SPANISH
(EL REPORTAJE ESPECIAL DE DEPORTES
DESTACADO EN ESPAÑOL)

Golf Central                                                                                Golf Channel
Dylan Reales: El Loco del Palo

Executive Producer
Molly Solomon
Coordinating Producers
Kory Kozak, Mark Summer
Senior Producer
Geoff Russell
Producer
Yaron Deskalo
Directors
Scott Clark, Jason Johnson
Associate Producers
Kelly Casas, Mariano Cukar
Editor
Michael Sanabria

OUTSTANDING ON-AIR PERSONALITY IN SPANISH
(EL PRESENTADOR DE DEPORTES DESTACADO
EN ESPAÑOL)

Andres Cantor                                                                               Telemundo

NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS SPANISH-LANGUAGE CATEGORIES

OUTSTANDING NEWSCAST OR
NEWS MAGAZINE IN SPANISH
(EL NOTICIERO O PROGRAMA DE REVISTA
DESTACADO EN ESPAÑOL)

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                      Univision

Executive Producers
Michael Baltierra, Jairo Marin, Andy Tennant
Producers
Guillermo Gonzalez del Campo, Jeremy Williams
Managing Producers
Jeannette Casal, Mike Johns
Supervising Producers
Martin Khodabakhshian, John Minton
Correspondent
Jorge Ramos
Editors
Lazaro Blanco, Cathy Honeywell, Matt McCormick, Tim Spero

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF
A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN SPANISH
(LA COBERTURA DE NOTICIA DE ÚLTIMA
HORA DESTACADA EN ESPAÑOL)

Barcelona Riots                                                                     CNN en Español

Executive Producers
Michael Bodenhorst, Yolanda Zugasti
Executive Director of Coverage
Benjamín Fernández
Director of Coverage
Robert Lenz
Senior Producers
Marcela Andrade, Ingrid Luquetta
Planning Producer
Angels Fonts
Producers
Henry Añez, Luis Carlos Rodríguez, Juan Carlos Toro, Iban de Miguel, José Díaz, Sandra Gómez, Kay Guerrero, Sarimar Hernández, Linette Hernández Charmiant Corado, Patricia Kaplan, Rafael Matos, Rebeca Pérez Arocho, Samuel Santamaría, Julián Zamora
Directors
Benjamín Angulo, Juan Carlos Angulo, Rick Hernandez, Leandro Obregón, Andrés Ovalle, Alberto Pérez, Julián Quijano, Gerardo Ruiz
Anchors
María Alejandra Requena, Guillermo Arduino, Carmen Aristegui, Juan Carlos López, Fernando del Rincón, Camilo Egaña, Gabriela Frías, Mario González, Jennifer Montoya, Alejandra Oraa, Juan Pablo Varsky, Patricia Ramos, Rafael Romo, Xavier Serbiá
Correspondents
Francho Barón, Pau Mosquera
Writers
Yemilé Castejón, Exequíades Chirinos, Rubén Correa, William Echevarría, Andrea Fernández, Andrés Gay, Tatyana Heredia, Pablo Iacub, Jennifer Landwehr, Carloo Mauricio Pérez, Alfredo Meza, Natalia Montoya, Armando Pérez
Editors
Juliana González, Gerardo Lemos, Ana Melgar, Kiarina Parisi, Daniel Silva
Photojournalists
Albert Izquierdo Borrego, Simón José Camejo Rodríguez

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE
JOURNALISM IN SPANISH
(LA INVESTIGACIÓN PERIODÍSTICA
DESTACADA EN ESPAÑOL)

Los niños perdidos de Guatemala Telemundo
(Lost Children of Guatemala)

Executive Producer
Gemma García
Correspondents
Jenny Corado, Francisco Cuevas
Editors
Ramiro Dallagnese, Jesus Esser, Manuel Morales, Fernando Ramirez, Christopher Williams
Camerapersons
Carlos Calvo, Jose Corado, Eric Fux, Mauricio Gutierrez, Oscar Lagos, Jorge Vásquez, Todd Williams
Director and Correspondent
Grace González
Head Writer and Producer
Elena González

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE STORY IN SPANISH
(EL REPORTAJE ESPECIAL DE NOTICIA DESTACADO
EN ESPAÑOL)

CNN Digital                                                                                               CNN
No Olvidado: Death and dignity on the US border

Producers
King Alexandra, Alcántara Alfredo, Craig Waxman
Contributing Producer
Sean R. Clark
Supervising Producer
Jacque Smith

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW IN SPANISH
(LA ENTREVISTA DESTACADA EN ESPAÑOL)

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                      Univision
La Entrevista Censurada (The Censored Interview)

Executive Producer
Jairo Marin
Managing Producer
Jeannette Casal
Producers
Guillermo Gonzalez del Campo, Maria Guzman, Adry Rodriguez, Claudia Rondon
Correspondent
Jorge Ramos
Editors
Lazaro Blanco, Hector Gomez Lopez
Camerapersons
Jorge Alvarez, Tony Alvarez