Skip to content

WINNERS FROM THE CHILDREN’S, LIFESTYLE & ANIMATION CEREMONY

daytime-47th-childrens-lifestyle-featured-image

Honorees in Twenty Categories presented on a Live-Stream with an additional Twenty-six Categories on Social Media Channels

NEW YORK, JULY 26, 2020 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced this evening the winners of the 47th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS – Children’s, Lifestyle & Animation Ceremony, live-streamed on our dedicated platform powered by Vimeo. The ceremony was hosted by the Emmy® Award-winning Loni Love, one of the Daytime stars of the Emmy® Award-winning show, “The Real.”

“Tonight, we continue to honor the best of Daytime television by presenting our feature awards virtually in leading categories with recipients and other special guests appearing from home in light of the COVID-19 pandemic,” said Adam Sharp, President & CEO NATAS.

All programming is viewable on the web at watch.theemmys.tv.

In addition to Loni Love, additional presenters that appeared included, Izabella Alvarez (Nickelodeon’s “The Loud House” and “The Casagrandes”), Tabitha Brown (Actress and Vegan Foodie), Josh Dela Cruz (Nickelodeon’s “Blue’s Clues & You!”), Quintessa Swindell (Netflix’s “Trinkets”) and Andrew Zimmern (“The Zimmern List”).

Additional categories were announced immediately following the live-stream ceremony on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram. 

https://twitter.com/DaytimeEmmys https://www.facebook.com/DaytimeEmmyAwards https://www.instagram.com/daytimeemmys/

The Daytime Emmy® Awards have recognized outstanding achievement in daytime television programming since 1974. The awards are presented to individuals and programs broadcast between 2:00 AM and 6:00 PM, as well as certain categories of digital and syndicated programming of similar content. This year’s awards honor content from more than 2,700 submissions that originally premiered in calendar-year 2019, judged by a pool of 1,000 peer professionals from across the television industry.

All voting was tabulated by the accounting firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP.

A full list of tonight’s winners follows and is also available on our website, theemmys.tv.

APP LINKS

Desktop/Chromecastwatch.theemmys.tv
iPhone/iPad/AppleTViosapp.theemmys.tv
Androidandroidapp.theemmys.tv
Amazon FireTVfiretvapp.theemmys.tv
Rokurokuapp.theemmys.tv

ABOUT NATAS
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational, and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Awards for News & Documentary, Sports, and Daytime television programming, as well as achievements in television Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of more than 18,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the United States Beyond awards, NATAS provides extensive educational programs through its Foundation, including regional and national scholarships and Student Production Awards.

PRESS: NYC
Paul Pillitterippillitteri@emmyonline.tv

PRESS: LA
B. Harlan Bollharlan@bhbpr.com

MULTIPLE WINNERS BY PROGRAM

 PROGRAMTOTAL
  
Elena of Avalor3
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure3
Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration3
Sesame Street3
Batman Hush2
Dino Dana2
Disney Mickey Mouse2
Trinkets2
Tumble Leaf2

MULTIPLE WINNERS BY NETWORK

NetworkTotal
  
Amazon Prime Video6
HBO6
Netflix6
Disney Channel5
Disney Junior4
PBS3
Apple TV+2
Food Network2
Nickelodeon2
Syndicated2

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series

Sesame Street                                                                                                   HBO

Executive Producers
Brown Johnson, Benjamin Lehmann

Senior Producer
Stephanie Longardo

Coordinating Producer
Mindy Fila

Producers
Karyn Leibovich, Ken Scarborough, Todd E. James, Autumn Zitani

Film Producer
Kimberly Wright

Line Producer
Aimee Blackton

Outstanding Children’s or
Family Viewing Program

Ghostwriter                                                                                    Apple TV+

Executive Producers
J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Christin Simms, Kay Wilson Stallings, Luke Matheny, Andrew Orenstein,

Animation Executive Producer
Matthew J.R. Bishop

Co-Executive Producers
Carla De Jong, Melanie Grisanti

Creative Producer
Jordan Geary

Supervising Producers
Aminta Goyel, Lauren Thompson

Producer
Sari Friedland

Outstanding Young Adult Program

Trinkets                                                                                               Netflix

Executive Producers
Amy Andelson, Linda Gase, Rebecca Glashow, Brin Lukens, Emily Meyer, Kirsten “Kiwi” Smith, Shelley Zimmerman

Co-Executive Producer
Sara St. Onge

Supervising Producers
Jess Meyer, Matt Shire

Producers
Don Dunn, Melanie Kirk, Scott Levine

Outstanding Short Format
Children’s Program

Sesame Street in Communities: Meet Salia                        YouTube.com

Supervising Producer
Melissa Dino

Producers
Beth Miranda Botshon, Ashmou Younge

Studio Director
Ken Diego

Directors/Writers
Elaine McMillon Sheldon, Curren Sheldon

Writer
Kama Einhorn

AVP, US Social Impact
Rocio Galarza

Outstanding Preschool Children’s
Animated Series

Ask the StoryBots                                                                                       Netflix

Executive Producers
Evan Spiridellis, Gregg Spiridellis

Producer
Sarah Kambara

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series

The Dragon Prince                                                                      Netflix

Executive Producers
Aaron Ehasz, Justin Richmond, Justin Santistevan, Tina Chow, Richard Grieve, Clint Kisker, Delna Bhesania, Giancarlo Volpe

Co-Producers
Devon Giehl, Iain Hendry, Neil Mukhopadhyay

Line Producers
Josh Eckland, Lauren Topal

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

The Last Kids on Earth                                                                                Netflix

Executive Producers
Max Brallier, Scott Peterson, Matthew Berkowitz, Jennifer McCarron

Outstanding Educational or
Informational Series

Could You Survive the Movies?                                        YouTube Originals

Executive Producers
Phil Lott, Ari Mark, Jake Roper, David Brown, Alex Weresow

Consulting Producer
Bob Riley

Outstanding Lifestyle Series

George to the Rescue                                                                                      NBC

Executive Producers
Andrew Scerbo, Marni Sabia, Meredith McGinn

Producers
Andrew Bank, Samantha Bishal, Rommel Garcia, Devin Cremer, Robert Gomulka, Jacob Johnson, George Oliphant, Michael Tomaszewski

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program

The Zimmern List                                                                    Travel Channel

Executive Producers
Andrew Zimmern, Patrick Weiland, Charles Nordlander

Co-Executive Producer
Tacy Mangan

Supervising Producer
Patrick McMahill

Series Producer
Thomas G. Lemmer

Producer
Kelly Nathe

Segment Producers
Kate Kratoska, Kai Miller

Field Producers
Chris Marino, Hayden Mauk

Story Producers
Lorie Hirose, Lauren Taylor, Marisa Tambornini

Line Producer
Dan Olson

Outstanding Special Class Series

The Day I Picked My Parents                                                                    A&E

Executive Producers
Sreya Biswas, Simon Andrae, Becky Clarke, Tom O’Brien, David Tibballs, Stefanie Wagstaffe, Elaine Frontain Bryant, Sean Gottlieb, Amy Savitsky

Supervising Producer
Kelly Martin

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

  The Brave                                                                                 Great Big Story

Supervising Producers
Sadie Bass, Samantha Stamler

Senior Producers
Drew Beebe, Jillian Eugenios

Producers
Justin Beach, Mark Boyer, Jordan Bryon, Oriel Danielson, Farhod Family, Michael Fequiere, Eben Hall, Carlos Martinelli, Asher May-Corsini, Chris McNabb, Jonathan O’Beirne, Jackie Omanoff, Zabiullah Saifi Askari, Allie Straim, Hezbullah Sultany, Noah Throop, Katia Vannoy, Dave Yim

Outstanding Principal Performance
in a Daytime Program

Ryan Dillon as Elmo, Lefty the Salesman, Don Music                     HBO
Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration

Outstanding Limited Performance
in a Daytime Program

Bill Cobbs as Mr. Hendrickson                                    Amazon Prime Video
Dino Dana

Outstanding Performer
in an Animated Program

Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants                                       Nickelodeon
SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Performer
in a Preschool Animated Program

Matt Danner as Kermit, Rowlf, Mr. Waldorf,                        Disney Junior Beaker, Chef
Muppet Babies

Outstanding Host for a Daytime Program

Mike Rowe, Host                                                                          Facebook Watch
Returning the Favor

Outstanding Writing for a Special Class Series

The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation                                                CBS

Head Writer
Jim Lichtenstein

Writers
Stephanie Himango, John Murphy, Norma Rubio, Alie Ward

Outstanding Directing for a Children’s or
Young Adult Program

Sesame Street                                                                                           HBO

Directors
Ken Diego, Rick Fernandes, Shannon Flynn, Benjamin Lehmann, Jack Jameson, Linda Mendoza, Liliana Olszewski, Scott Preston, Matt Vogel

Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s,
Young Adult or Animated Program

“Waiting in the Wings”                                                           Disney Channel
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure

Composer
Alan Menken

Lyricist
Glenn Slater

Categories Announced on
Social Media Channels

Outstanding Interactive Media
for a Daytime Program

Jeopardy!                                                                                                 Syndicated

Executive Producer
Harry Friedman

Supervising Producer
Rocky Schmidt

VP, Games Sony Pictures
Paul Joffe

Director Games, Interactive Home Sony Pictures
Andrew Ryu

Content Manager, Games Sony Pictures
Matthew Sherman

Producer, Games Sony Pictures
Dennis Jaurigue

Outstanding Culinary Host

Giada De Laurentiis                                                                 Food Network
Giada Entertains

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

Tamron Hall                                                                                  Syndicated
Tamron Hall

Outstanding Writing for a
Preschool Animated Program

Elena of Avalor                                                                       Disney Junior

Writer/Producer
Craig Gerber

Story Editor
Silvia Olivas

Writers
Kate Kondell, Tom Rogers, Rachel Ruderman, Cam Baity

Outstanding Writing
for an Animated Program

Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure                                               Disney Channel

Head Writer/Story Editor
Jase Ricci

Writer
Ricky Roxburgh

Outstanding Writing for a Children’s or
Young Adult Program

Trinkets                                                                                Netflix

Writers
Amy Andelson, Stephanie Coggins, Linda Gase, Emily Meyer, Jess Meyer, Kirsten “Kiwi” Smith, Matt Shire

Outstanding Directing for a
Preschool Animated Program

Tumble Leaf                                                                          Amazon Prime Video

Director
Drew Hodges

Animation Directors
Michael Granberry, Dan MacKenzie

Outstanding Directing
for an Animated Program

Disney Mickey Mouse                                                               Disney Channel

Director
Eddie Trigueros

Outstanding Directing for a
Single Camera Daytime Program

Giada in Italy Capri                                                                  Food Network

Director
Anne Fox

Outstanding Directing for a
Multiple Camera Daytime Program

Milk Street                                                                                              PBS

Director
Jan Maliszewski

Outstanding Directing Special Class

Hate Among Us                                                                                 Popstar TV

Director
David McKenzie

Outstanding Music Direction
and Composition

The Tom & Jerry Show                                                                    Boomerang

Composers
Vivek Maddala, Steve Morrell

Outstanding Casting for an
Animated Series or Special

Green Eggs and Ham                                                                        Netflix

Casting Director
Mary Hidalgo

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
for a Live Action Program

Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration                      HBO

Creative Director
Rickey Boyd

Art Director
Michael Lapinski

Animators
Trea Bailey, Kimberly Cranfield, James Elston, Beaux Latham, Ashley Malone, Christin Smolinski

Graphic Artists
Rhea Borzak, Joël Gibbs, Julian Herrera, Shandi Owens, Abdel Pizzaro, Jonathan Ritchter, Joel Robertson

Graphics Producer
Rhea Borzak

Designers
Rickey Boyd, Michael Lapinski

Outstanding Main Title
for an Animated Program

The Casagrandes                                                                                 Nickelodeon

Directors
Alan Foreman, Miguel Puga

Art Director
Miguel Gonzalez

Color Supervisor
Hallie Lal

AND

Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure                                               Disney Channel

Executive Producer/Title Designer
Chris Sonnenburg

Animation Directors
Bryan Deemer, Jezreel Carlos

Illustrator
Claire Keane

Outstanding Cinematography

Tumble Leaf                                                                       Amazon Prime Video

Director of Photography
Jeff Gardner

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

Peanuts in Space: Secrets of Apollo 10                                            Apple TV+

Editor
Shaun Peterson

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration                                 HBO

Supervising Editors
Todd E. James, Memo Salazar

Editors
Jordan Santora, Ed Kulzer

Outstanding Editing
for an Animated Program

Disney Mickey Mouse                                                   Disney Channel

Editor
Tony Molina

Assistant Editor
Mark Bollinger

Outstanding Sound Mixing

Articulate with Jim Cotter                                                                             PBS

Production Mixer
John Avarese

Outstanding Sound Mixing
for an Animated Program

Batman: Hush                                                                  Amazon Prime Video

Re-Recording Mixer
D.J. Lynch

SFX Mixer
Rob McIntyre

Foley Mixer
Aran Tanchum

Production Mixers
Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo

Outstanding Sound Mixing
for a Preschool Animated Program

Elena of Avalor                                                                        Disney Junior

Re-Recording Mixers
Melissa Ellis, Fil Brown

Outstanding Sound Editing
for a Live Action Program

Odd Squad                                                                                                   PBS

Sound Effects Editors
James Robinson, Bill Turchinetz

Dialogue Editor
John Smith

Sound Effects Designer
P. Jason MacNeill

Foley Engineer
Ryan Lukasik

Foley Artist
Jason Charbonneau

Foley Mixer
Brandon Bak

Outstanding Sound Editing
for an Animated Program

Batman: Hush                                                                      Amazon Prime Video

Supervising Sound Editors
D.J. Lynch, Rob McIntyre

Sound Effects Editors
Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Derek Swanson

Sound Editor
Devon Bowman

ADR Editors
Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo

Dialogue Editors
Mark Keatts, David Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Mike Garcia

Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti

Foley Editors
Aran Tanchum, Alfredo Douglas

Outstanding Sound Editing
for a Preschool Animated Program

Elena of Avalor                                                                       Disney Junior

Sound Designer
Robert Poole II

Dialogue Editor
Robbi Smith

Foley Mixer
David Bonilla

Foley Artist
J. Lampinen

Outstanding Special Effects Costume,
Makeup and Hairstyling

Dino Dana                                                                         Amazon Prime Video

Costume Designer
Christine Toye

Key Hair & Makeup
Liz Roelands

Special Effects Makeup Artist
Karlee Morse

AND

Sesame Street                                                                                                HBO

Costume Designers
David Bizzaro, Erin Black, Jennifer Caprio, Ben Durocher, Joel Gennari, Tyler Hall, Brian C. Hemesath, Michelle Hickey, Ann Marie Holdgruen, Rollie Krewson, Sarah Lafferty, Lara MacLean, Anney Ozar, Constance Peterson, Kate Rusek, Sierra Schoening, Polly Smith, Keely Snook, David Valentine, Jason Weber, Stacey Weingarten

GET THE FULL RELEASE AS PDF