Skip to content

Watch the Daytime Emmys®:  CBS Telecast | Creative Arts & Lifestyle 

Winners: Interactive Media

day-48th-interactive-winner-post

WINNERS ANNOUNCED FOR
OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE MEDIA
FOR A DAYTIME PROGRAM

NEW YORK/LOS ANGELES (September 9, 2021) – Winners for the 48th Annual Daytime Emmy ® Awards category for Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program were announced today by The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). 

“This year we once again faced the challenge of adjudicating this category completely online, away from the native interactive experience our entrants are used to,” said Rachel Schwartz, Manager, Daytime Awards Administration (NATAS). “We owe the judges and entrants our immense gratitude for their flexibility, and congratulate this year’s winner Baba Yaga on this tremendous accomplishment.”

This is the final award of the 48th Annual Daytime Emmys® Awards and brings this year’s contest to conclusion.  Because of the pandemic, this category was judged remotely for the second year in a row, introducing some challenges that delayed the process.  Despite the on-going pandemic, the contest received a record-breaking number of submissions this year covering more than 99 categories.

Baba Yaga                                                                                                       Baobab Studios

Eric Darnell, Director/Writer/Cinematographer
Maureen Fan, Executive Producer
Kane Lee, Executive Producer
Larry Cutler, Executive Producer
Jennifer Hudson, Executive Producer
Nathaniel Dirksen, Producer / VFX Supervisor
Jeremiah Graves, Producer
Shannon Ryan, Development Producer
Ken Fountain, Animation Supervisor
Glenn Hernandez, Production Designer
Matthieu Saghezchi, Production Designer
Ryan Gong, Lead Animator
Artur Marcol, Lead Animator
Manish Kumar, Additional Animation Supervisor
Sanjeev Gharat, Additional Animation Supervisor
Bhavesh Chavada, Animator
Allison Meyers, Animator
Jeff Croke, Animator
Sanjay Ranvirkar, Animator
Kim Leow, Animator
Rob Somers, Animator
Mahesh Mathe, Animator
Shivangi Srivastava, Animator
Michael Wilson, Animator
Justin Fisher, Lead Rigger
Ben Chian, CG Generalist
Nathan Lindig, CG Generalist
Joan Wirolinggo, Visual Development
Kelly Nakasone, Camera Artist
Cody King, Lighting Artist
Kent Seki, Cinematography Consultant
Michael Hutchinson, Engineer
Mike Solovykh, Engineer
Scott Mease, Engineer
Amy Rebecca Tucker, Engineer
Robert Schiewe, Engineer
Wei Wang, Engineer
Eli Asimow, Additional Engineering
Elliot Segal, Additional Engineering
Brendan Wolf, Audio Implementation
Steve Papoutsis, Head of Production
Camille Cellucci, Head of Production
Elise Fedoroff, Additional Art
Christina K. Wang, Additional Art
Anika Nagpal, Production Coordinator
Danica DiLeonardo, Production Coordinator
Aylah Donayre, Production Coordinator
Kal Athannassov, Art Director

The complete list of all winner of the 48th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards is available on the National Television Academy’s website: TheEmmys.TV  

All Daytime Emmy® Award ceremonies are available on the web at Watch.TheEmmys.TV and via The Emmy® apps for iOS, tvOS, Android, FireTV, Samsung Smart TV and Roku (full list at apps.theemmys.tv). All programs and many other Emmy® Award events can be watched anytime & anywhere on this platform powered by Vimeo.

All voting for the 48th Daytime Emmy® Awards was tabulated by the accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.

###

NATAS CONTACTS

Paul Pillitteri
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

B. Harlan Boll                                                                  
626-296-3757
harlan@bhbpr.com                                                                   

ABOUT NATAS The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational, and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Awards for News & Documentary, Sports, and Daytime television programming, as well as achievements in television Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of more than 18,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS provides extensive educational programs through its foundation, including regional and national scholarships and Student Production Awards.