Skip to content

Children’s & Lifestyle Nominations

day-48th-cume-hero

NOMINEES ANNOUNCED FOR
THE 48TH ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS
CHILDREN’S & ANIMATION AND LIFESTYLE CATEGORIES

NEW YORK/LOS ANGELES (JUNE 28, 2021) – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 48th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards Children’s & Animation and Lifestyle categories which will be celebrated in two live-streamed events on July 17 and July 18th, 2021.

The Daytime Emmy Awards Children’s Programming and Animation ceremony will be presented in a stand-alone show streaming on our Emmy® OTT platform on Saturday, July 17, 2021 at 8p.m ET.

Categories to be included are:

  • Outstanding Preschool, Children’s or Family Viewing Program
  • Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
  • Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
  • Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
  • Outstanding Educational or Informational Series
  • Outstanding Short Form Children’s Program
  • Outstanding Principal Performance in a Children’s Program
  • Outstanding Limited Performance in a Children’s Program
  • Outstanding Younger Performer in a Children’s Program
  • Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Performer in a Daytime Animated Program
  • Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Animated Program
  • Outstanding Directing Team for a Preschool, Children’s or Family Viewing Program
  • Outstanding Original Song for a Preschool, Children’s or Animated Program
  • Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Writing Team for a Preschool, Children’s or Family Viewing Program
  • Outstanding Directing Team for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Directing Team for a Daytime Animated Program
  • Outstanding Voice Directing for a Daytime Animated Series
  • Outstanding Casting for a Live-Action Children’s Program
  • Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Animated Program
  • Outstanding Main Title for a Daytime Animated Program
  • Outstanding Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Editing for a Daytime Animated Program
  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Preschool, Children’s or Animated Program
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Daytime Animated Program

Awards for individual achievement in animation are selected by a juried panel of peers which selects winners in each of six craft areas without a nomination stage. Accordingly, these winners will be announced at the ceremony on July 17.

 ______________________________________

The Daytime Emmy Awards Lifestyle Programming ceremony will be presented on our Emmy® OTT platform on Sunday, July 18, 2021 at 8 p.m. ET.

Categories included are:

  • Outstanding Daytime Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Young Adult Series
  • Outstanding Culinary Series
  • Outstanding Lifestyle Series
  • Outstanding Travel, Adventure and Nature Program
  • Outstanding Instructional and How-To Program
  • Outstanding Arts and Popular Culture Program
  • Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish
  • Outstanding Short Form Daytime Non-Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Daytime Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Daytime Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Daytime Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Daytime Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Younger Performer in a Daytime Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Guest Performer in a Daytime Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program
  • Outstanding Daytime Program Host
  • Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Directing Team for a Daytime Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Directing Team for a Single Camera Daytime Non-Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Series
  • Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Special
  • Outstanding Directing Team for a Multiple Camera Daytime Non-Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Cinematography
  • Outstanding Single Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing and Editing
  • Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live-Action Daytime Program
  • Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Makeup and Hairstyling

The live-stream of the July 17/18 Daytime Emmy® ceremonies will be available on the web at Watch.TheEmmys.TV and via The Emmy® apps for iOS, tvOS, Android, FireTV, and Roku (full list at apps.theemmys.tv). The program and many other Emmy® Award events can be watched anytime & anywhere on this platform powered by Vimeo.

The Daytime Emmy® Awards have recognized outstanding achievement in daytime television programming since 1974. The awards are presented to individuals and programs broadcast between 2:00 am and 6:00 pm, as well as certain categories of digital and syndicated programming of similar content.

This year’s awards honor content from more than 3,000 submissions that originally premiered in calendar-year 2020. The submissions were judged by a pool of more than 1,000 peer professionals from across the television industry whose confidential ballots were then tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.

Press release with full credits and instructions on how to make changes for free through 7/18 will be up no later than 7/6 on our website, https://theemmys.tv/daytime

Full nomination and win counts by network and by show will be released after the remaining ceremonies are completed.

###

NATAS CONTACTS

Paul Pillitteri
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

B. Harlan Boll                                                                     
626-296-3757
harlan@bhbpr.com                                                      

ABOUT NATAS
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational, and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Awards for News & Documentary, Sports, and Daytime television programming, as well as achievements in television Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of more than 18,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the United States. Beyond awards, NATAS provides extensive educational programs through its foundation, including regional and national scholarships and Student Production Awards.

CLICK HERE FOR THE COMPLETE PRESS RELEASE WITH NOMINEE NAMES (AS OF JULY 16th) AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMITTING CHANGES.

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

   Doomsday                                                                                                                       Vimeo

   Finding Love in Quarantine                                                                                           Pure Flix Digital

   The Girl In Apartment 15                                                                                               Amazon Prime Video

   Rekindling Christmas                                                                                                     Amazon Prime Video

   Take My Heart                                                                                                                YouTube.com

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ADULT SERIES

   Alexa & Katie                                                                                                                 Netflix

   Dash & Lily                                                                                                                    Netflix

   The Hardy Boys                                                                                                            Hulu

   Julie and the Phantoms                                                                                               Netflix

   Trinkets                                                                                                                          Netflix

OUTSTANDING CULINARY SERIES

   Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro                                                                          Food Network

   Lidia’s Kitchen                                                                                                              PBS

   Lucky Chow                                                                                                                  PBS

   Mise En Place                                                                                                              Eater

   Pati’s Mexican Table                                                                                                    PBS

   tasteMAKERS                                                                                                               PBS

   Trisha’s Southern Kitchen                                                                                          Food Network

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE SERIES

   George to the Rescue                                                                                               NBC

   Home Made Simple with Laila Ali                                                                             OWN

   Legacy List with Matt Paxton                                                                                    PBS

   Open House                                                                                                                NBC

   Skin Decision: Before and After                                                                                Netflix

   Small Business Revolution                                                                                         Hulu

OUTSTANDING TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND NATURE PROGRAM

   Down to Earth with Zac Efron                                                                                    Netflix

   Long Way Up                                                                                                                Apple TV+

   Real Rail Adventures: Swiss International Hubs                                                       PBS

   Samantha Brown’s Places To Love                                                                            PBS

   Tiny Creatures                                                                                                              Netflix

OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTIONAL AND HOW-TO PROGRAM

   Ask This Old House                                                                                                     PBS

   Dream Home Makeover                                                                                              Netflix

   Get Organized with The Home Edit                                                                           Netflix

   I Like To Make Stuff                                                                                                     YouTube.com

   This Old House                                                                                                            PBS

OUTSTANDING ARTS AND POPULAR CULTURE PROGRAM

   The American Athlete                                                                                                  SYNDICATED

   Articulate with Jim Cotter                                                                                           PBS

   Behind the FX                                                                                                               Netflix

   Broadway Master Class                                                                                               Broadway on Demand

   Close Up With The Hollywood Reporter                                                                    SundanceTV

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM IN SPANISH

  Café CNN                                                                                                                       CNN en Español

  Despierta America                                                                                                        Univision

  Destinos                                                                                                                         CNN en Español

  El Gordo y la Flaca                                                                                                        Univision

  Nuestro Mundo                                                                                                             CNN en Español

  Un Nuevo Dia                                                                                                                Telemundo

  Pan Y Circo                                                                                                                   Amazon Prime Video

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM

   9 Months with Courteney Cox                                                                                   Facebook Watch

   Booktube                                                                                                                      YouTube Originals

   Fundamental. Gender Justice. No Exceptions.                                                        YouTube Originals

   Prideland                                                                                                                       PBS

   Self-Evident                                                                                                                  PBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

  Sarah Joy Brown, as Laurie Smith
          Studio City                                                                                                           Amazon Prime Video

  Midori Francis, as Lily
          Dash & Lily                                                                                                           Netflix

  Jade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos
          The Bay                                                                                                                Popstar! TV

  Sharon Lawrence, as Miranda Cryer
          The Gaze                                                                                                              Facebook Watch, YouTube

  Karrueche Tran, as Vivian Johnson-Garrett
          The Bay                                                                                                                Popstar! TV

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

  Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett
          The Bay                                                                                                                Popstar! TV

  Gjis Blom, as Prince Viridian
          The Letter for the King                                                                                       Netflix

  Lawrence-Hilton Jacobs, as Cameran Sanders
          A House Divided                                                                                                 UMC (ALLBLK)

  Sean Kanan, as Sam Stevens / Dr Pierce Hartley
          Studio City                                                                                                           Amazon Prime Video

  Mark Christopher Lawrence, as Hector
          $tack$                                                                                                                  YouTube.com

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

   Carolyn Hennesy, as Gloria Winton
          Studio City                                                                                                           Amazon Prime Video

  Alicia Leigh Willis, as Avery Garrett
          The Bay                                                                                                                Popstar! TV

  Jodi Long, as Mrs. Basil E
          Dash & Lily                                                                                                           Netflix

  Tiffani Thiessen, as Lori Mendoza
          Alexa & Katie                                                                                                       Netflix

  Jacklyn Zeman, as Sofia Madison
          The Bay                                                                                                                Popstar! TV

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

   Neil Crone, as Mr. Leopold
          Endlings                                                                                                             Hulu

  Cheyenne Jackson, as Caleb Covington
          Julie and the Phantoms                                                                                     Netflix

  Mike Manning, as Caleb McKinnon
          The Bay                                                                                                                Popstar! TV

  Eric Nelsen, as Daniel Garrett
          The Bay                                                                                                                Popstar! TV

  Tristan Rogers, as Daniel DOC Smith
          Studio City                                                                                                           Amazon Prime Video

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

   Isaac Arellanes, as Ruben Reyna
          Ghostwriter                                                                                                           Apple TV+

  Arista Arhin, as Sam
          Lockdown                                                                                                             YouTube Originals

  Bianca D’Ambrosio, as Frankie Sanders
          The Bay                                                                                                                Popstar! TV

  Chiara D’Ambrosio, as Regan Sanders
          The Bay                                                                                                                Popstar! TV

  Madison Reyes, as Julie
          Julie and the Phantoms                                                                                      Netflix

  Amir Wilson, as Tiuri
          The Letter for the King                                                                                        Netflix

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

   Wanda Sykes, as Noah’s Mom
               Noah’s Arc: The ‘Rona Chronicles                                                                YouTube.com

   Anna Maria Horsford, as Jolene Hernandez
               Studio City                                                                                                       Amazon Prime Video

   A Martinez, as Nardo Ramos
               The Bay                                                                                                            Popstar! TV

   Ronn Moss, as Ronn Moss
               Studio City                                                                                                       Amazon Prime Video

   Andy Serkis, as Mayor of Mistrinaut
               The Letter for the King                                                                                   Netflix

   Randy Wayne, as Matthew Johnson
               The Bay                                                                                                            Popstar! TV

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME TALENT IN A SPANISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM

   Guillermo Arduino
               Encuentro                                                                                                          CNN en Español

   Francisco Cáceres
               Un Nuevo Dia                                                                                                     Telemundo

   Nicole Suarez
               Un Nuevo Dia                                                                                                     Telemundo

   Diego Luna
               Pan Y Circo                                                                                                         Amazon Prime Video

   Alejandro Rodriguez
               Suelta la sopa                                                                                                     Telemundo

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME PROGRAM HOST

Carly Ciarrocchi, Charlie Engelman
   Weird But True                                                                                                                  National Geographic Kids

Jeff Corwin  
   Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin                                                                                        SYNDICATED

Zac Efron
   Down to Earth with Zac Efron                                                                                          Netflix                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Erica Hill, Van Jones
   CNN/Sesame Street Town Halls                                                                                      CNN

Brandon McMillan
   Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan                                                                                  CBS                              

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

   The Bay                                                                                                                               Popstar! TV

   Dash & Lily                                                                                                                          Netflix

   Ghostwriter                                                                                                                         Apple TV+

   Julie and the Phantoms                                                                                                     Netflix

   Stuck With You                                                                                                                   UMC

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME NON-FICTION SERIES

   The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation                                                                                 CBS

   Life 2.0                                                                                                                                 SYNDICATED

   Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan                                                                                   CBS

   This Old House                                                                                                                    PBS

   Rock the Park                                                                                                                       SYNDICATED

   Xploration Outer Space                                                                                                      SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME NON-FICTION SPECIAL

   94th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day                                                                             NBC

   2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards                                                                               IFC

   I Am Patrick                                                                                                                          CBN

   Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time                                                                                  ABC

   Tournament of Roses Parade                                                                                             NBC

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

   Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love                                                                                            Netflix

   Dash & Lily                                                                                                                            Netflix

   Ghostwriter                                                                                                                           Apple TV+

   The Letter for the King                                                                                                         Netflix

   Trinkets                                                                                                                                  Netflix

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A SINGLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM

   Creators for Change on Girls’ Education with
   Michelle Obama                                                                                                                   YouTube Originals

   Eater’s Guide to the World                                                                                                  Hulu

   Fundamental. Gender Justice. No Exceptions.                                                                 YouTube Originals

   I Am Patrick                                                                                                                           CBN

   Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan                                                                                     CBS

   Saluting Everyday Heroes                                                                                                   Popstar! TV

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM

   94th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day                                                                           NBC

   American Music Spotlight                                                                                                 The Circle

   CBS This Morning                                                                                                              CBS

   Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade                                                                 ABC

   Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space                                                              Discovery and Science Channel

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY

   The Baby-Sitters Club                                                                                                 Netflix

   Dash & Lily                                                                                                                          Netflix

   Ghostwriter                                                                                                                         Apple TV+

   The Letter for the King                                                                                                      Netflix

   Tiny Creatures                                                                                                                    Netflix

OUTSTANDING SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

   The At Home Pasta Series                                                                                                 YouTube.com

   Eater’s Guide to the World                                                                                                 Hulu

   Giada at Home 2.0                                                                                                              Food Network

   The Letter for the King                                                                                                       Netflix

   Rock the Park                                                                                                                      SYNDICATED

   Trinkets                                                                                                                                 Netflix

OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

   Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade                                                                    ABC

   The Good Road                                                                                                                     PBS

   Helpsters                                                                                                                               Apple TV+

   Long Way Up                                                                                                                         Apple TV+

   Pan Y Circo                                                                                                                            Amazon Prime Video

   Sesame Street                                                                                                                       HBO

   Trisha’s Southern Kitchen                                                                                                    Food Network

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND EDITING

   Julie and the Phantoms                                                                                                         Netflix

   Life 2.0                                                                                                                                    SYNDICATED

   Long Way Up                                                                                                                          Apple TV+

   The New Legends of Monkey                                                                                               Netflix

   Xploration Outer Space                                                                                                         SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR A LIVE-ACTION DAYTIME PROGRAM

   Dear Class of 2020                                                                                                                YouTube Originals

   Dino Dana The Movie                                                                                                             Amazon Prime Video

   The Drew Barrymore Show                                                                                                   SYNDICATED

   Mo Willems and the Storytime All-Stars
   Present: Don’t Let the Pigeon Do Storytime!                                                                      HBO Max

   The Talk                                                                                                                                   CBS

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EFFECTS COSTUMES, MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

   Aliens Stole My Body                                                                                                              Universal Pictures

   All That                                                                                                                                     Nickelodeon

   The Drew Barrymore Show                                                                                                    SYNDICATED

   The Healing Powers of Dude                                                                                                 Netflix

   The Letter for the King                                                                                                           Netflix

   Sesame Street                                                                                                                         HBO

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR FAMILY VIEWING PROGRAM

   The Baby-Sitters Club                                                                                                           Netflix

   Dino Dana The Movie                                                                                                            Amazon Prime Video

   Mo Willems and the Storytime All-Stars                                                                             HBO Max

   Present: Don’t Let the Pigeon Do Storytime! Odd Squad                                                 PBS

   The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special                                                                       HBO Max

   Sesame Street                                                                                                                        HBO

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES

   The Adventures of Paddington                                                                                             Nickelodeon

   Elinor Wonders Why                                                                                                               PBS

   Esme & Roy                                                                                                                             HBO Max

   Stillwater                                                                                                                                  Apple TV+

   Trash Truck                                                                                                                              Netflix

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES

   Amphibia                                                                                                                                 Disney Channel

   Craig of the Creek                                                                                                                  Cartoon Network

   Hilda                                                                                                                                         Netflix

   Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts                                                                                      Netflix

   Tales of Arcadia: Wizards                                                                                                      Netflix

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

   Adventure Time: Distant Lands OBSIDIAN                                                                          HBO Max

   Angela’s Christmas Wish                                                                                                       Netflix

   Baba Yaga                                                                                                                                Baobab Studios

   Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth                                                                    Apple TV+

   Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I am
  Madam President                                                                                                                    PBS

    OUTSTANDING EDUCATIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL SERIES

   CNN/Sesame Street Town Halls                                                                                             CNN

   Deadly Engineering                                                                                                                  Amazon Prime Video

   Glad You Asked                                                                                                                         YouTube Originals

   The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation                                                                                       CBS

   Life 2.0                                                                                                                                        SYNDICATED

   PBS KIDS Talk About                                                                                                                 PBS

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

   Girls’ Voices Now                                                                                                                       Here TV

   Helpsters Help You                                                                                                                    Apple TV+

   Imagination Trips                                                                                                                       Noggin

   Monster Meditations                                                                                                                 YouTube.com

   Sesame Street: The Monster at the End of
   Your Story with Grover and Elmo                                                                                             YouTube.com

OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE IN A CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

   Jace Chapman, as Noah
          The Healing Powers of Dude                                                                                             Netflix

  Emilie Cocquerel, as Sandy
          The New Legends of Monkey                                                                                            Netflix

  Ryan Dillon, as Elmo
          Sesame Street                                                                                                                     HBO

  Nathan Lovejoy, as Principal Swift
          Gabby Duran & the Unsittables                                                                                         Disney Channel

  Tyler Sanders, as Leo
          Just Add Magic: Mystery City                                                                                            Amazon Prime Video

OUTSTANDING LIMITED PERFORMANCE IN A CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

  Jennifer Barnhart, as Zoe, Charlie’s Mom, Maggie Cadabby
          Sesame Street                                                                                                                  HBO

  Derek Gaines, as Isaac Ice
          Helpsters                                                                                                                           Apple TV+

  Lupita Nyong’o, as Self – Storyteller
          Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices                                                                            Netflix

  Alicia Silverstone, as Elizabeth Thomas-Brewer
          The Baby-Sitters Club                                                                                                      Netflix

  Tom Wilson, as Doug Reynolds
          Sydney to the Max                                                                                                            Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

  Issac Ryan Brown, as Booker
          Raven’s Home                                                                                                                   Disney Channel

  Sophie Grace, as Kristy Thomas
          The Baby-Sitters Club                                                                                                  Netflix

  Sky Katz, as Tess
          Raven’s Home                                                                                                                   Disney Channel

  Navia Robinson, as Nia
          Raven’s Home                                                                                                                   Disney Channel

  Christian J. Simon, as Leo
          Sydney to the Max                                                                                                            Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

  Eric Bauza, as Fozzie
          Muppet Babies                                                                                                                  Disney Junior

  Mark Hamill, as Vuli
          Elena of Avalor                                                                                                                  Disney Channel

  Juliet Donenfeld, as Sally Squirrel
          Pete the Cat                                                                                                                      Amazon Prime Video

  Eric Jacobson, as Grover
          The Monster at the End of this
          Story: A Sesame Street Special                                                                                      HBO Max

  Eric Petersen, as Ant’ney
          Madagascar: A Little Wild                                                                                                Hulu and Peacock

  Patrick Warburton, as Grand Macaw
          Elena of Avalor                                                                                                                   Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  Eric Bauza, as Bugs Bunny / Daffy Duck
          Looney Tunes Cartoons                                                                                            HBO Max

  Tom Kenny, as SpongeBob SquarePants
          SpongeBob SquarePants                                                                                          Nickelodeon

  Tress MacNeille, as Dot
          Animaniacs                                                                                                                  Hulu

  Sir Jonathan Pryce, as Grandpa Sid
          Piney: The Lonesome Pine                                                                                         Disney Junior & Disney Channel

  Parker Simmons, as Mao Mao, King
  Snugglemagne, Slim Pigguns, Guard
          Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart                                                                                Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

   The Adventures of Paddington                                                                                         Nickelodeon

   Doc McStuffins                                                                                                                   Disney Junior

   Elena of Avalor                                                                                                                    Disney Channel

   Octonauts & the Great Barrier Reef                                                                                 Netflix

   Stillwater                                                                                                                             Apple TV+

   Trash Truck                                                                                                                         Netflix

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

   Adventure Time: Distant Lands OBSIDIAN                                                                     HBO Max

   Big City Greens                                                                                                                  Disney Channel

   Hilda                                                                                                                                    Netflix

   Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace
   Against the Universe                                                                                                         Disney+

   Star Wars: The Clone Wars                                                                                              Disney+

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR FAMILY VIEWING PROGRAM

   The Baby-Sitters Club                                                                                                     Netflix

   Blue’s Clues & You!                                                                                                          Nickelodeon

   Just Add Magic: Mystery City                                                                                         Amazon Prime Video

   Nick News                                                                                                                         Nickelodeon

   The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special                                                                  HBO Max

   Sesame Street                                                                                                                   HBO

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

   The Adventures of Paddington                                                                                        Nickelodeon

   Elinor Wonders Why                                                                                                          PBS

   Go! Go! Cory Carson                                                                                                         Netflix

   Stillwater                                                                                                                             Apple TV+

   Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum                                                                            PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

   Baba Yaga                                                                                                                          Baobab Studios

   DC Super Hero Girls                                                                                                         Cartoon Network

   Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth                                                              Apple TV+

   Hilda                                                                                                                                    Netflix

   Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse                                                                                  Disney+

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR FAMILY VIEWING PROGRAM

   The Baby-Sitters Club                                                                                                       Netflix

   Blue’s Clues & You!                                                                                                            Nickelodeon

   Dino Dana                                                                                                                            Amazon Prime Video    

   Dino Dana The Movie                                                                                                         Amazon Prime Video

   The Healing Powers of Dude                                                                                             Netflix

   Helpsters                                                                                                                             Apple TV+

   Sesame Street                                                                                                                     HBO

OUTSTANDING VOICE DIRECTING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED SERIES

   Animaniacs                                                                                                                           Hulu

   Hilda                                                                                                                                      Netflix

   The Mighty Ones                                                                                                                 Hulu and Peacock

   SpongeBob SquarePants                                                                                                    Nickelodeon

   Summer Camp Island                                                                                                          HBO Max

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR ANIMATED PROGRAM

   Animaniacs                                                                                                                            Hulu

   Elena of Avalor                                                                                                                      Disney Channel

   Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure                                                                                           Disney Channel

   Star Wars: The Clone Wars                                                                                                 Disney+

   The Tom & Jerry Show                                                                                                        Boomerang

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR ANIMATED PROGRAM

  “Monster”
          Adventure Time: Distant Lands OBSIDIAN                                                                 HBO Max         

  “Nothing Left To Lose”
          Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure                                                                                    Disney Channel

  “Something in the Air”
          Elena of Avalor                                                                                                               Disney Channel

  “Such a Beautiful Day”
          Phineas and Ferb the Movie:
          Candace Against the Universe                                                                                    Disney+

  “Suffragette Song”
          Animaniacs                                                                                                                     Hulu

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIVE-ACTION CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

   All That                                                                                                                                   Nickelodeon

   The Astronauts                                                                                                                      Nickelodeon

   Bunk’d                                                                                                                                    Disney Channel

   The Healing Powers of Dude                                                                                               Netflix

   Raven’s Home                                                                                                                       Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

   Baba Yaga                                                                                                                           Baobab Studios

   Baby Shark’s Big Show!                                                                                                     Nickelodeon

   Bubble Guppies                                                                                                                  Nickelodeon

   Duck Tales                                                                                                                           DisneyXD

   Elena of Avalor                                                                                                                    Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

   Madagascar: A Little Wild                                                                                                  Hulu and Peacock

   Octonauts and the Caves of Sac Actun                                                                           Netflix

   The Owl House                                                                                                                   Disney Channel

   Summer Camp Island                                                                                                         HBO Max

   Tales of Arcadia: Wizards                                                                                                   Netflix

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

   Elena of Avalor                                                                                                                     Disney Channel

   Go! Go! Cory Carson                                                                                                           Netflix

   Puppy Dog Pals                                                                                                                   Disney Channel

   Stillwater                                                                                                                              Apple TV+

   Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum                                                                             PBS

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

   Animaniacs                                                                                                                          Hulu

   Baba Yaga                                                                                                                            Baobab Studios

   Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth                                                                Apple TV+

   Hilda                                                                                                                                      Netflix

   Looney Tunes Cartoons                                                                                                      HBO Max

   Tales of Arcadia: Wizards                                                                                                   Netflix

   Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse                                                                                    Disney+

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

   Dragons Rescue Riders: Secrets of the Songwing                                                           Netflix

   Elena of Avalor                                                                                                                      Disney Channel

   Let’s Go Luna!                                                                                                                       PBS

   Mickey Mouse Mixed-Up Adventures                                                                                Disney Channel

   The Monster at the End of this Story: A
   Sesame Street Special                                                                                                         HBO Max

   Muppet Babies                                                                                                                      Disney Junior

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

   Angela’s Christmas Wish                                                                                                     Netflix

   Fast & Furious: Spy Racers                                                                                                  Netflix

   Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth                                                                  Apple TV+

   Lego DC Shazam: Magic and Monsters                                                                              Warner Bros.

   Star Wars: The Clone Wars                                                                                                   Disney+

   Tales of Arcadia: Wizards                                                                                                      Netflix