THE 42nd ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY®
NOMINEES
Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Host
Rich Eisen
Studio Host
Rich Eisen,
NFL Network/Peacock/ NBCSN/DIRECTV/B/R Live
WINNER
Ernie Johnson
Studio Host
Ernie Johnson,
TNT
Rachel Nichols
Studio Host
Rachel Nichols,
ESPN
Mike Tirico
Studio Host
Mike Tirico,
NBC/NBCSN/Golf Channel
Scott Van Pelt
Studio Host
Scott Van Pelt,
ESPN
Outstanding Sports Personality/Play-by-Play
Mike Breen
Play-by-Play
Mike Breen,
ABC
WINNER
Joe Buck
Play-by-Play
Joe Buck,
FOX/FS1/NFL Network
Mike Emrick
Play-by-Play
Mike Emrick,
NBC/NBCSN
Al Michaels
Play-by-Play
Al Michaels,
NBC
Jim Nantz
Play-by-Play
Jim Nantz,
CBS
Outstanding Sports Personality/Studio Analyst
Jay Bilas
Studio Analyst
Jay Bilas,
ESPN/ESPN2
WINNER
Nate Burleson
Studio Analyst
Nate Burleson,
CBS/CBS Sports Network/NFL Network
Kirk Herbstreit
Studio Analyst
Kirk Herbstreit,
ESPN
Harold Reynolds
Studio Analyst
Harold Reynolds,
MLB Network
Kenny Smith
Studio Analyst
Kenny Smith,
TNT
Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Event Analyst
Doris Burke
Sports Event Analyst
Doris Burke,
ESPN
Cris Collinsworth
Sports Event Analyst
Cris Collinsworth,
NBC
Kirk Herbstreit
Sports Event Analyst
Kirk Herbstreit,
ESPN
WINNER
John Smoltz
Sports Event Analyst
John Smoltz,
FOX/FS1/MLB Network
Jeff Van Gundy
Sports Event Analyst
Jeff Van Gundy,
ABC
Outstanding Sports Personality/Sports Reporter
Erin Andrews
Sports Reporter
Erin Andrews,
FOX/NFL Network
Ken Rosenthal
Sports Reporter
Ken Rosenthal,
FOX/FS1
Lisa Salters
Sports Reporter
Lisa Salters,
ESPN/ABC
WINNER
Michele Tafoya
Sports Reporter
Michele Tafoya,
NBC
Tracy Wolfson
Sports Reporter
Tracy Wolfson,
CBS/CBS Sports Network
Outstanding Sports Personality/Emerging On-Air Talent
WINNER
Emmanuel Acho
On-Air Talent
Emmanuel Acho,
FOX/FS1
Malika Andrews
On-Air Talent
Malika Andrews,
ESPN
Joe Davis
On-Air Talent
Joe Davis,
FOX/FS1/NFL Network
Andrew Hawkins
On-Air Talent
Andrew Hawkins,
NFL Network
Joshua Perry
On-Air Talent
Joshua Perry,
Big Ten Network
Outstanding On-Air Personality in Spanish
Andrés Cantor
Play-by-Play
Andrés Cantor,
Telemundo
Ernesto Jerez
Play-by-Play
Ernesto Jerez,
ESPN Deportes
Ana Jurka
Studio Host
Ana Jurka,
Telemundo
Adriana Monsalve
Studio Host
Adriana Monsalve,
Univision/TUDN
Mauricio Pedroza
Play-by-Play
Mauricio Pedroza,
ESPN Deportes
WINNER
Pilar Pérez
Sports Reporter
Pilar Pérez,
ESPN Deportes
Luis Omar Tapia
Play-by-Play
Luis Omar Tapia,
Univision/TUDN