Skip to content

Watch the Daytime Emmys®:  CBS Telecast | Creative Arts & Lifestyle 

THE 47th DAYTIME EMMYS®

NOMINEES

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Big City Greens: Green Christmas

Disney Channel
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Carmen Sandiego

Netflix
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Elena of Avalor: The Magic Within

Disney Junior
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

The Last Kids on Earth

Netflix
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Milo Murphy's Law

Disney Channel

Outstanding Writing for a Special Class Series

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Brainwashed By Toons

funnyordie.com
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation

CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Peanuts in Space: Secrets of Apollo 10

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Rock the Park

SYNDICATED

Outstanding Writing for a Special Class Special

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards

IFC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The 2019 Rose Parade with Cord & Tish

funnyordie.com
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Mind Field: What Is the Scariest Thing?

YouTube Originals
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration

HBO
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

This Old House 40th Anniversary Special

PBS

Outstanding Directing for a Children’s or Young Adult Program

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Ghostwriter

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Light as a Feather

Hulu
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Pup Academy

Disney Channel
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Sesame Street

HBO
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Trinkets

Netflix

Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Daytime Program

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

1st Look

NBC.com
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

George to the Rescue

NBC.com
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Giada in Italy Capri

Food Network
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Katie Parla's Rome!

Recipe TV
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Travels with Darley

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Vera's Latin America: Panama

Recipe TV

Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Daytime Program

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

America's Test Kitchen

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Cook's Country

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Milk Street

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Nick Stellino Storyteller in the Kitchen 2

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Trisha's Southern Kitchen

Food Network

Outstanding Directing for a Talk, Entertainment News or Morning Show

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke

ABC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Good Morning America

ABC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Kelly Clarkson Show

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

LIVE with Kelly and Ryan

ABC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Today Show with Hoda & Jenna

NBC

Outstanding Directing for a Game Show

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Jeopardy!

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Let's Make a Deal

CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

The Price Is Right

CBS

Outstanding Directing Special Class

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

93rd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade

NBC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Hate Among Us

Popstar TV
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Hearts of Heroes

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

A Holiday Reunion

NBC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Stonewall OutLoud

YouTube Originals
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

This Old House: 40th Anniversary Special

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Working in the Theatre

AmericanTheatreWing.org

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Dragon Prince

Netflix
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Elena of Avalor

Disney Junior
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu

Netflix
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure

Disney Channel
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

The Tom & Jerry Show

Boomerang

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Boom Bust

RT America
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

DARK/WEB

Amazon Prime Video
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

El Corazon de Sergio Ramos

Amazon Prime Video
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Ghostwriter

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration

HBO

Outstanding Lighting Direction

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Ghostwriter

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

A Holiday Reunion

NBC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

The Kelly Clarkson Show

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Sesame Street

HBO
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The View

ABC

Outstanding Technical Team

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

CBS This Morning

CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade

ABC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Kelly Clarkson Show

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Price Is Right

CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration

HBO
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The View

ABC

Outstanding Cinematography

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Ghostwriter

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

A Holiday Reunion

NBC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Just Add Magic

Amazon Prime Video
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Square Root

squarerootseries.com
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Tumble Leaf

Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

CBS Sunday Morning

CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Helpsters

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

MTV News Presents: White Supremacy Destroyed My Life

MTV
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Odd Squad

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Peanuts in Space: Secrets of Apollo 10

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Rock the Park

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

This Old House: 40th Anniversary

PBS

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Articulate with Jim Cotter

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Consumer 101

NBC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Milk Street

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration

HBO
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The View

ABC

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Family Feud

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Kelly Clarkson Show

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

The Price Is Right

CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Talk

CBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Articulate with Jim Cotter

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Beyond Your Backyard

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation

CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

A Holiday Reunion

NBC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Mission Unstoppable

CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Sesame Street

HBO

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Dino Dana

Amazon Prime Video
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

El Corazon de Sergio Ramos

Amazon Prime Video
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Ghostwriter

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Odd Squad

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Trinkets

Netflix

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

A Holiday Reunion

NBC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

The Kelly Clarkson Show

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Sesame Street

HBO
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The View

ABC

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Ghostwriter

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Helpsters

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

No Good Nick

Netflix
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

The Real

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Talk

CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Tamron Hall

SYNDICATED

Outstanding Hairstyling

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Home & Family

Hallmark Channel
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Jeopardy!

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

LIVE with Kelly and Ryan

ABC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

The Real

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Talk

CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The View

ABC

Outstanding Makeup

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Eastsiders

Netflix
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The Real

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

The Talk

CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Tamron Hall

SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

The View

ABC

Outstanding Special Effects Costume, Makeup and Hairstyling

2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Dino Dana

Amazon Prime Video
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Ghostwriter

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Helpsters

Apple TV+
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)

Odd Squad

PBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Craft – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Sesame Street

HBO