Skip to content

THE 47th DAYTIME EMMYS®

NOMINEES

Outstanding Principal Performance in a Daytime Program

2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Ryan Dillon

Ryan Dillon as Elmo, Lefty the Salesman, Don Music
Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration, HBO
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Liana Liberato

Liana Liberato as McKenna Brady
Light as a Feather, Hulu
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Damian Toofeek Raven

Damian Toofeek Raven as Chadwick Williams
The Chadwick Journals, Season 3: Oren, Amazon Prime Video
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Jordan Rodrigues

Jordan Rodrigues as Trey Emory
Light as a Feather, Hulu
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Brianne Tju

Brianne Tju as Alex Portnoy
Light as a Feather, Hulu

Outstanding Limited Performance in Daytime Program

2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Maria Bamford

Maria Bamford as Dr. Pat the Mad Scientist
Ask the StoryBots, Netflix
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Bill Cobbs

Bill Cobbs as Mr. Hendrickson
Dino Dana, Amazon Prime Video
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Kathleen Gati

Kathleen Gati as Connie Hunter
A Mermaid for Christmas, Amazon Prime Video
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Alice Kremelberg, Sara Ramirez

Alice Kremelberg as Kat, Sara Ramirez as S
The Feels, YouTube.com

Outstanding Culinary Host

2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Valerie Bertinelli

Valerie Bertinelli
Valerie's Home Cooking, Food Network
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Frankie Celenza

Frankie Celenza
Struggle Meals, Tastemade
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Giada De Laurentiis

Giada De Laurentiis
Giada Entertains, Food Network
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Ina Garten

Ina Garten
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro, Food Network
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Rachael Ray

Rachael Ray
30 Minute Meals, Food Network

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program

2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Eugenio Derbez

Eugenio Derbez
LOL: Last One Laughing, Amazon Prime Video
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Oscar Petit, Karina Banda, Tanya Charry, Gelena Solano

Oscar Petit, Karina Banda, Tanya Charry, Gelena Solano
El Gordo y la Flaca, Univision

Outstanding Game Show Host

2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Wayne Brady

Wayne Brady
Let's Make a Deal, CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Steve Harvey

Steve Harvey
Family Feud, SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Alfonso Ribeiro

Alfonso Ribeiro
Catch 21, Game Show Network
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Pat Sajak

Pat Sajak
Wheel of Fortune, SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Alex Trebek

Alex Trebek
Jeopardy!, SYNDICATED

Outstanding Host for a Daytime Program

2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Jeff Corwin

Jeff Corwin
Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin, SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration, HBO
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Mo Rocca

Mo Rocca
The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation, CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

MIKE ROWE

Mike Rowe
Returning the Favor, Facebook Watch
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Alie Ward

Alie Ward
The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation, CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Andrew Zimmern

Andrew Zimmern
The Zimmern List, Travel Channel

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Tamron Hall

Tamron Hall
Tamron Hall, SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Hoda Kotb, Jenna Bush Hager

Host
Today Show with Hoda & Jenna, NBC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Jada Pinkett Smith, Willow Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris

Red Table Talk, Facebook Watch
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Larry King

Larry King
Larry King Now, Ora TV
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro

The View, ABC

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Kelly Clarkson

Kelly Clarkson
The Kelly Clarkson Show, SYNDICATED
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest

Host
LIVE with Kelly and Ryan, ABC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Michael Strahan, Sara Haines & Keke Palmer

Host
GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke, ABC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Maury Povich

Maury Povich
Maury, NBC
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba & Marie Osmond

Host
The Talk, CBS
2020 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Michael Strahan

GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke, ABC