Skip to content

THE 48th DAYTIME EMMYS®

NOMINEES

Outstanding Performance By a Lead Actress in a Daytime Fiction Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Sarah Joy Brown

Sarah Joy Brown, as Laurie Smith
Studio City, Amazon Prime Video
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Midori Francis

Midori Francis, as Lily
Dash & Lily, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Sharon Lawrence

Sharon Lawrence, as Miranda Cryer
The Gaze, Facebook Watch, Youtube
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Jade Harlow, Karrueche Tran

Jade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos, Karrueche Tran, as Vivian Johnson-Garrett
The Bay, Popstar! TV

Outstanding Performance By a Lead Actor in a Daytime Fiction Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Kristos Andrews

Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett / Adam Kenway
The Bay, Popstar! TV
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Gjis Blom

Gjis Blom, as Prince Viridian
The Letter for the King, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Lawrence Hilton Jacobs

Lawrence-Hilton Jacobs, as Cameran Sanders
A House Divided, UMC (ALLBLK)
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Sean Kanan

Sean Kanan, as Sam Stevens / Dr Pierce Hartley
Studio City, Amazon Prime Video
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Mark Christopher Lawrence

Mark Christopher Lawrence, as Hector
$tack$, YouTube.com

Outstanding Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Daytime Fiction Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Carolyn Hennesy

Carolyn Hennesy, as Gloria Winton
Studio City, Amazon Prime Video
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Jodi Long

Jodi Long, as Mrs. Basil E
Dash & Lily, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Tiffani Thiessen

Tiffani Thiessen, as Lori Mendoza
Alexa & Katie, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Alicia Leigh Willis, Jacklyn Zeman

Alicia Leigh Willis, as Avery Garrett, Jacklyn Zeman, as Sofia Madison
The Bay, Popstar! TV

Outstanding Performance By a Supporting Actor in a Daytime Fiction Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Neil Crone

Neil Crone, as Mr. Leopold
Endlings, Hulu
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Cheyenne Jackson

Cheyenne Jackson, as Caleb Covington
Julie and the Phantoms, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Eric Nelsen, Mike Manning

Eric Nelsen, as Daniel Garrett, Mike Manning, as Caleb McKinnon
The Bay, Popstar! TV
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Tristan Rogers

Tristan Rogers, as Daniel DOC Smith
Studio City, Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Daytime Fiction Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Isaac Arellanes

Isaac Arellanes, as Ruben Reyna
Ghostwriter, Apple TV+
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Arista Arhin

Arista Arhin, as Sam
Lockdown, YouTube Originals
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Chiara D'Ambrosio, Bianca D'Ambrosio

Chiara D'Ambrosio, as Regan Sanders, Bianca D'Ambrosio, as Frankie Sanders
The Bay, Popstar! TV
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Madison Reyes

Madison Reyes, as Julie
Julie and the Phantoms, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Amir Wilson

Amir Wilson, as Tiuri
The Letter for the King, Netflix

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Daytime Fiction Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Anna Maria Horsford, Ronn Moss

Anna Maria Horsford, as Jolene Hernandez, Ronn Moss, as Ronn Moss
Studio City, Amazon Prime Video
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Andy Serkis

Andy Serkis, as Mayor of Mistrinaut
The Letter for the King, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Wanda Sykes

Wanda Sykes, as Noah's Mom
Noah's Arc: The 'Rona Chronicles, YouTube.com
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

A Martinez, Randy Wayne

A Martinez, as Nardo Ramos, Randy Wayne, as Matthew Johnson
The Bay, Popstar! TV

Outstanding Culinary Host

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Valerie Bertinelli

Host
Valerie's Home Cooking, Food Network
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Giada De Laurentiis

Host
Giada at Home 2.0, Food Network
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Edward Delling-Williams

Host
Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams, Recipe TV
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Ina Garten

Host
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro, Food Network
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Sophia Roe

Host
Counter Space, VICE TV
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Michael Symon

Host
Symon's Dinners Cooking Out, Food Network

Outstanding Game Show Host

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Wayne Brady

Host
Let's Make a Deal, CBS
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Steve Harvey

Host
Family Feud, SYNDICATED
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Alfonso Ribeiro

Host
Catch 21, Game Show Network
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Pat Sajak

Host
Wheel of Fortune, SYNDICATED
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Alex Trebek

Host
Jeopardy!, SYNDICATED

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Amy Robach, Dr. Jennifer Ashton, TJ Holmes

Co-Hosts
GMA3: What You Need to Know, ABC
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Gloria Estefan, Emily Estefan, Lili Estefan

Co-Hosts
Red Table Talk: The Estefans, Facebook Watch
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Tamron Hall

Host
Tamron Hall, SYNDICATED
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Jada Pinkett Smith, Willow Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris

Co-Hosts
Red Table Talk, Facebook Watch
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Larry King

Host
Larry King Now, Ora TV
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Rachael Ray

Host
Rachael Ray, SYNDICATED
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Taraji P. Henson, Tracie Jade

Co-Hosts
Peace of Mind with Taraji, Facebook Watch

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Drew Barrymore

Host
The Drew Barrymore Show, CBS
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Kelly Clarkson

Host
The Kelly Clarkson Show, SYNDICATED
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Sean Evans

Host
Hot Ones, First We Feast (Complex Networks)
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Hoda Kotb, Jenna Bush Hager

Co-Hosts
Today Show with Hoda & Jenna, NBC
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest

Co-Hosts
LIVE with Kelly and Ryan, SYNDICATED

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Guillermo Arduino

Anchor
Encuentro, CNN en Español
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Francisco Hernández Cáceres, Nicole Suarez

Co-Hosts
Un Nuevo Dia, Telemundo
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Diego Luna

Host
Pan Y Circo, Amazon Prime Video
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Alejandro Rodriguez

Correspondent
Suelta la sopa, Telemundo

Outstanding Daytime Program Host

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Jeff Corwin

Host
Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin, SYNDICATED
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Zac Efron

Host
Down to Earth with Zac Efron, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Carly Ciarrocchi, Charlie Engelman

Host
Weird But True, National Geographic Kids
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Erica Hill, Van Jones

Co-Host
CNN/Sesame Street Town Halls, CNN
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Brandon McMillan

Host
Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan, CBS

Outstanding Principal Performance in a Children’s Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Jace Chapman

Jace Chapman, as Noah
The Healing Powers of Dude, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Emilie Cocquerel

Emilie Cocquerel, as Sandy
The New Legends of Monkey, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Ryan Dillon

Ryan Dillon, as Elmo
Sesame Street, HBO
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Nathan Lovejoy

Nathan Lovejoy, as Principal Swift
Gabby Duran & the Unsittables, Disney Channel
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Tyler Sanders

Tyler Sanders, as Leo
Just Add Magic: Mystery City, Amazon Studios

Outstanding Limited Performance in a Children’s Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Jennifer Barnhart

Jennifer Barnhart, as Zoe, Charlie's Mom, Maggie Cadabby
Sesame Street, HBO
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Derek Gaines

Derek Gaines, as Isaac Ice
Helpsters, Apple TV+
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Lupita Nyong'o

Lupita Nyong'o, as Self - Storyteller
Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Alicia Silverstone

Alicia Silverstone, as Elizabeth Thomas-Brewer
The Baby-Sitters Club, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Tom Wilson

Tom Wilson, as Doug Reynolds
Sydney to the Max, Disney Channel

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Children’s Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Sophie Grace

Sophie Grace, as Kristy Thomas
The Baby-Sitters Club, Netflix
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Sky Katz, Issac Ryan Brown, Navia Robinson

Sky Katz, as Tess, Issac Ryan Brown, as Booker, Navia Robinson, as Nia
Raven's Home, Disney Channel
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Christian J Simon

Christian J. Simon, as Leo
Sydney to the Max, Disney Channel

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Eric Bauza

Eric Bauza, as Fozzie
Muppet Babies, Disney Junior
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Juliet Donenfeld

Juliet Donenfeld, as Sally Squirel
Pete the Cat, Amazon Prime Video
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Eric Jacobson

Eric Jacobson, as Grover
The Monster at the End of this Story: A Sesame Street Special, HBO Max
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Eric Petersen

Eric Peterson, as Ant'ney
Madagascar: A Little Wild, Hulu and Peacock
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Mark Hamill, Patrick Warburton

Mark Hamill, as Vuli, Patrick Warburton, as Grand Macaw
Elena of Avalor, Disney Channel

Outstanding Performer in a Daytime Animated Program

2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Eric Bauza

Eric Bauza, as Bugs Bunny / Daffy Duck
Looney Tunes Cartoons, HBO Max
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Tom Kenny

Tom Kenny, as SpongeBob SquarePants
SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Tress MacNeille

Tress MacNeille, as Dot
Animaniacs, Hulu
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)

Sir Jonathan Pryce

Sir Jonathan Pryce, as Grandpa Sid
Piney: The Lonesome Pine, Disney Junior & Disney Channel
2021 Daytime Nominees (Performer – Non-Drama)
WINNER

Parker Simmons

Parker Simmons, as Mao Mao, King Snugglemagne, Slim Pigguns, Guard
Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart, Cartoon Network