2019 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS NOMINEES

nspa-logo-releases

Awards to be Presented at the School of Media Studies at The New School in New York City

New York, NY, Tuesday, October 1, 2019 – The Foundation of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for The 2019 National Student Production Awards. Nominees were selected from high school student entries across the country in 24 programming and craft categories. The 2019 Student Production Awards will be hosted by the School of Media Studies at The New School, with Media Studies students assisting in producing the broadcast with the NATAS staff.

The awards presentation will be live-streamed from the campus of The New School on Friday, November 1st at 2pm EDT. The livestream can be viewed at the following locations:

NATAS/National Student Production Awards: https://www.facebook.com/NATASSPA
NATAS/Student Awards Twitter: https://twitter.com/NATASSPA
NATAS Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheEmmys

“The future journalists, analysts, correspondents and entertainers of the next generation will be found among these talented young nominees represented here,” said Adam Sharp, President & CEO, NATAS. “Highlighting their work and encouraging their pursuit of excellence is one of the primary mandates of our Foundation.”

“The National Student Production Awards challenge students to be actively engaged in their education by real world experiences,” said, Danielle Mannion, Education Chair, NATAS. “This year’s extraordinary entries represent true depth in storytelling and media production. We are extremely grateful to the hundreds of industry professionals who judged and critiqued these exceptional student productions and look forward to an exciting event at The New School.”

 This year’s submissions were successfully culled from over 2000 entries from the regional chapters of The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Entries were judged by selected industry professionals and media academics.

The program is produced by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) and sponsored by the School of Media Studies at the New School.

Recipients will be announced on November 1, 2019 via a live web stream produced by NATAS. NATAS would like to thank and acknowledge The New School’s School of Media Studies (https://www.newschool.edu/media-studies/) for its facility and participation in making these awards possible.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional, non-profit service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 17,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country.  Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

NATAS Social Media:
NATAS Website: http://emmyonline.org/
NATAS Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheEmmys
NATAS/National Student Production Awards: https://www.facebook.com/NATASSPA
NATAS/Student Awards Twitter: @NATASSPA
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/natas_spa
SnapChat: @NATASSPA

CONTACTS:
NATAS Contact:
Paul G. Pillitteri / SVP, Communications ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv

NATAS PR LA/Contacts: B. Harlan Boll
harlan@bhbpr.com or 626-296-3757

Danielle Mannion,NATAS Education Chair studentawards@emmyonline.tv
978-793-3400

National Student Production Awards Nominees (2019)

Newscast

The Voyage, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Joseph Fernandez, David A Perez, Alexander Someillan
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

KCBY Show 21 – 2017-2018, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Ashwin Suresh, Marissa Greene, Rachel Behrndt, Ashley Miznazi, Cole Calabro
Irma Kennedy-Lazos, Advisor

The Flash 9.13.18, Eastview High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Joey Mayer, Jake Brockman, Olivia Cuoco, Tyler Tschida, Jillian Lamkins
Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

Spartan News Now – Jan. 2019, Glenbrook North High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Ethan Levy, Ethan Schwartz, Stella Balaskas, Ben Chalem
Todd Rubin, Advisor

BNN 2019, Buchanan High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Courtney Compton, Mitchel Mazzeo, Savannah Macias, Connor McInerney, Presley Vu, Kaitlyn Gilman, Mikayla Reyna, Ethan DeLaPena, Zac Cline, Bryce Hoffhous, Kendall Veatch
Daniel Pearce, Advisor

General Assignment – Serious News

Hot Glass Alley, Fort Mill High School/The Buzz TV (Southeast Chapter)
Cassidy Burns
Karin McKemey, Advisor

Finding Melvin Henderson, Germantown High School/GHS-TV (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Reyna Katko, Tanshie Achoh
Allison Long, Advisor

The Walkout, Hillcrest High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Ellen Fountain, Allison Green
Dave Davis, Advisor

Vape Nation, Prosper High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Kelly Trinh, Nico Ray
Michael Hatch, Advisor

Josh’s Vision, Geneva High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Carly Rasmussen, Eliza Peters
Jason Santo, Advisor

General Assignment – Light News

Cambridge Tactical Team, Cambridge High School (Southeast Chapter)
Matthew George, Morgan Perkins, Aidan Miller
Hal Funderburk, Advisor

Bilingual Family , Whitney High School/WCTV19 (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Hailey Best, Autumn Abercrombie
Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

A Mom Shares Her Firsthand Experiences with Texting & Driving, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Marissa Greene, Rachel Behrndt, Fernando Cornejo, Maddie Hulcy, Mercedes Hoyos
Irma Kennedy-Lazos, Advisor

Cooking to Cultivate the Past, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
David A Perez, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Brent Becerra
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

Petit Jean, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Carson Branscum, John Arellano
Travis Sherman, Advisor

Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Break It Down, Tamapalis High School, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter) 
Ember Truppelli, Lillian Penther, Trevor Canton, Emilie Hofele
Sharilyn Scharf, Advisor

From Terror Town to Nike Town, Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Jalen Robinson
Mark Ciesielski, Advisor

This is Me: The Greatest Showman in ASL, Medina High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Laura Franks, Shawna Wolf, Rebekah Pierse, Daeja Basford, Abigail Greene, Kelly Elmore, Nichole Szydlo, Marissa Mastrangelo, Madison Engel, Payton Nielson, Megan Wuensch, Natalie Claus, Cam Ratcliff, Maggie Nelson, Lauren Robinson, Sam Lecian, Carlee Lisser, Margaret Derrig, Joseph Tucker, Luke Leyden, Elise Koch, Ryan Bowles, Kenlynn Sundby, Monica Nikolai, Sydney Lally, Stephanie Joseph, Amber Evans
Stephanie Jessup, Advisor

Delicioso, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
John Coffee, Paulina Sanchez, Isabella Mejia, Ashwin Suresh, Mercedes Hoyos
Irma Kennedy-Lazos, Advisor

Eyrie Theater Program, Saint Xavier High School (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Christian Beck
Brian Mitchell, Advisor

Music Video

Prodigal Son, Timberlake High School (Northwest Chapter)
Travis Plunket
Chris Jarstad, Advisor

The Masochism Tango, Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Geneva Klein
Tim Coleman, Advisor

Dreamcatcher, West Broward High School/West Broward TV (Suncoast Chapter)
Emma Gillian, Brandon Vasquez, Alex Gutierrez, Emelie Sanchez
Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Advisor

Livin’ the Dream, Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Michael Allen
Tim Coleman, Advisor

Girl in the Yellow Sweater, Grandin Theatre Film Lab (National Capital/Chesapeake Bay Chapter)
Lainey Auwarter, Bryce Knick, Margaret Tower, Zane Farmer, Sophia Kelley
Tyler Lyon, Advisor

More Than I Said, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Grace Stromatt, Freeman Marshall, Elliot Russell
Matt Lawrence, Advisor

Short Form – Fiction

Freaky Friday, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Sunny Sanjot, Besma Kadhim, Shania Khan
Irma Kennedy-Lazos, Advisor

I Got Next, Crown Point High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Nick Morgan
Brent Barber and Chris Gloff, Advisors

I Don’t Know, Montverde Academy (Suncoast Chapter)
Elizabeth Buzbee, Molly Smith, Allison Fitzgerald
Jim Seaney, Advisor

The Application, Roswell High School (Southeast Chapter)
Nathan Herring, Ellie Dover
Lisa Funderburk, Advisor

Stuck, Franklin High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Andres Garcia
Brad Clark, Advisor

Short Form – Non-Fiction

Browning Rising Voices, MAPS Media Institute (Northwest Chapter)
Ali Archambault, Hailee Hendersen, Weslee Pree
Clare Ann Harff, Advisor

Mathies: A Medic’s Story, North Canton Hoover High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Jacob Scaffidi, Taylor Rothman, Taylor Harnack, Noah Miller, Renee Dollard, Carmen Misja, Steve Kager, Emma Carrel
Tom Wilson, Advisor

Art for Survival, MAPS Media Institute (Northwest Chapter)
Abigail Stiffler
Clare Ann Harff, Advisor

Raised on Croquetas, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
David A Perez, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Brent Becerra, Brent Becerra
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

A Day in My Parents Shoes, Sunnyside High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Janet Saldana
Katie McQuone, Advisor

Long Form – Fiction

Pseudo, Saint Edward High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Danny Semancik, Sam Marshall, Finnbar Norman, Altan Dinchman, Andrew McLaughlin, Paul Schweibinz, James Welch, John Swansinger
Nicholar Kuhar, Advisor

Art of Our Odds, West Broward High School/West Broward TV (Suncoast Chapter)
Kris Marx, Estid Palafox, Rachel Cohen, Isaiah Fernandez, Josh Lederberger, Hailey Todd, Sebastian Fernandez
Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Advisor

Lost and Broken, Hilliard Innovative Learning Campus (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Nick Mammone, Caleb Long, Zach Leder, Mason Bowers, Gina Mammone
Trevor Torrence, Advisor

Relics, Eden Prairie High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Carter Aakhus, Chase Anderson, David Nelson
Perry Kennedy, Advisor

User Blocked, Northwestern High School (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Devin Chen, Justin Adamson, Cody Miller
Lisa Boggess, Advisor

Long Form – Non-Fiction

One Day At A Time, Eastview High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Jon Singer
Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

The Last Straw, Ruth Asawa San Francisco School of the Arts (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Julian Jordan, Kyle Trefny, Monica Monor, Erica Jordan
Scott Eberhardt, Advisor

The Final Inning, Perry High School (Rocky Mountain/Southwest Chapter)
Dylan Johnson, Hunter Thompson, Cooper Richter

#MSDStrong, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School (Suncoast Chapter)
Zakari Kostzer, Alexa Zarem, Christopher Cahill
Eric Garner, Advisor

Stuffed, Royse City High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Shelby Doroshow

Sports – Feature/Segment

Coach DQ, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Christopher Gomez, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes, Marcus Callegari, Benjamin Cure, Steven Lee, Joseph Gonzalez, Joseph Fernandez, David A Perez
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

Viking Racing, Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Zac Lueder, Luke Venegas, Kenneth Powell
Mark Ciesielski, Advisor

The Weighting Game, Wai’anae High School/Searider Productions (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Brayzhelle Williams-Quitog, Jillion Jeremiah, Enelyn Lau, Lexton Butay-Joseph
John Allen III, Advisor

Master Valerie, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes, Joseph Fernandez, Steven Lee
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

Dallas Stars Favorite Fan, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Cole Calabro
Irma Kennedy-Lazos, Advisor

Sports – Live Event

NCTV Basketball, North Canton Hoover High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Lesley Kiesling, Savannah Okray
Tom Wilson, Advisor

CR Sports: Boys Basketball vs Ridgfield Jan 17, Columbia River High School (Northwest Chapter)
Brody Duke, Keegan Duke, Miles Campbell, Jaelyn Gaylor, Jaxon Pace, Rhys Holmes, Jordan Ryan, David Ryan
Janine Blackwell, Advisor

Pack the Place Basketball, Lyons Township High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Michael Garbarz, Max Knipstein, Leo Bruni, Joe Bracero, Jack O’Brien
Bill Allan, Advisor

Baseball Target Field, Bloomington Educational Cable Television/BEC-TV (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Evan Faas, Emmaline Tarnowski, Elaina Fourneia, Miles Ronning, Ben Cannavo, Nic Lee, Zach Vacura, Alex Redding, Owen Ronning
Tom Ringda and /Paul Fourniea, Advisors

Westminster vs. GAC GHSA Playoffs, The Westminster Schools (Southeast Chapter)
Turner Cravens, Collier Ballard, William Turton
Daniel Searl, Advisor

Sports Program

Red Devil Postgame, Germantown High School/GHS-TV (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Chelbi Talley, Reyna Katko, Erin Parker, Mikaila Smith, Kharice Hawkins, Jalen Davis
Allison Long, Advisor

Columbus Pre-Game Show vs Coral Gables, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter) 
Lukas Guerra, Benjamin Cure, Alexander Ramos, Alexander Someillan, Christopher Gomez, Kevin Reyes
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

Ring Redemption | Episodes 1 to 3, Lakeside High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Kayla Streepey
Chris Slaton, Advisor

Public Service (PSAs)

Intextication, Prosper High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Nico Ray
Michael Hatch, Advisor

Wanna, Cody High School (Northwest Chapter)
Jake Sandvik
Erika Quick, Advisor

If I Die in a School Shooting…, Glenbrook South High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Aaron Gallegos, Natalie Kahan, James Scott
Julie Benca, Advisor

Dear America: A film by Generation Z, Montverde Academy (Suncoast Chapter)
Elizabeth Buzbee, Molly Smith, Sage Croft, Allison Fitzgerald,
Jim Seaney, Advisor

All The Cigarettes in the World, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Charlotte McWhorter, Jade Farmer, Gentry Spresser, Rachel Peters, Graham Smith
Travis Sherman, Advisor

Public Affairs/Community Service

The Pledge, Alpharetta High School (Southeast Chapter)
Nasreen Tajiddin
Tracy Misner, Advisor

Your Rights End, Tamapalis High School, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Ava Finn, Celeste Moore, Francesca Fee, Rose Paradise
Sharilyn Scharf, Advisor

Labyrinth, Saint Edward High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Finnbar Norman, Malen Cuturic, Andre Holland, Altan Dinchman, K. Ziven Kujda, Colin Donovan, Christopher Kidwell, Josiah Knight, Andrew McLaughlin, Sam Marshall, Brendan Ours, Paul Schweibinz, Daniel Semancik, Kyle Sminchak, John Swansiner, Matthew Hoffman, James Welch, JP McMaken
Nicholas Kuhar, Advisor

Racial Integration, DHS, & Mosaic, Deerfield High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Brett Toban, Brett Needelman, Jay Metzger, Simon Blaustein
Brett Schwartz, Advisor

MLK Day, Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Josie Bachus
Julie Benca, Advisor

Magazine Program

The Buzz TV- Episode 8, Fort Mill High School/The Buzz TV (Southeast Chapter)
Ethan Miller, Courtney Smith
Karin McKemey, Advisor

Wai’anae High School’s Broadcast News Show, Wai’anae High School/Searider Productions (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Jayden Kepoo-Caspino, Nicole Tagalicud, Amee Neves, Lexton Butay-Joseph, John Allen IV
John Allen III, Advisor

Lakeside In Focus – December 20th, Lakeside High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Molly Stineman, Shelby Tiernan, Sydney Blount
Chris Slaton, Advisor

The VTV Show, Homewood-Floosmoor High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Zac Lueder
Mark Ciesielski, Advisor

Commercial

Senior Pics, Richland Northeast High School (Southeast Chapter)
Caleb Daniels, Wade Fletcher, Andrew Chambers, Advisor

Rules for Girls, Montverde Academy (Suncoast Chapter)
Molly Smith, Allison Fitzgerald
Jim Seaney, Advisor

DJI Drone Commercial, Franklin High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Will McAdams, Ivan Chen
Keri Thompson, Advisor

Gaming Club: “Dream Again”, Northwestern High School (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Devin Chen, Abagail Schutte, Seth Patton
Lisa Boggess, Advisor

The Most Durable iPhone, Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Jack Abrahams, Nicholas Mathein, Matthew Barrett, Stephen Daus
Julie Benca, Advisor

WHS Promo Showcase , Whitney High School/WCTV19 (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Evan Risucci
Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Flower Bed, Taunton High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Maggie Sullivan, Tim Clark
Greg Thompson and Steven Jacques, Advisors

Keys, Franklin High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Harrison Hanneman
Gail DeClark, Advisor

UFO, Sheldon High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Makena Bajar, Chloe Leanne Agustin, Sunshine Hurtienne, Kristin Schueller, Joseph Schwall, Nicholas Chambers, Juanito Garcia, Austin Tang, Tyler Wooten, David Zekarias
Shawn Sullivan, Advisor

Nick Morgan Composite, Crown Point High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Nick Morgan
Brent Barber and Chris Gloff, Advisors

How I Overcame My Autism!, Delaware Area Career Center (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Rachel Gaddie
Josh Gallagan, Advisor

Audio/Sound

Beautiful Mistakes, Lanier High School (Southeast Chapter)
Joseph Bagwell
Keith Phillips, Advisor

Doubts, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Ethan Hawthorne-Dallas
Matt Lawrence, Advisor

Roadblock, Moanalua High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Joshua Villanueva, Han Vu, Colby Tomita, Dogun Hong
Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Stuffed, Durfee High School/FRED-TV (Boston/New England Chapter)
Shaelyn Santos
Pauline McGrath, Advisor

Director

The Camera, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Alexander Someillan
Christina Insua and Omar Delgado, Advisors

Charli Shapiro, Roswell High School (Southeast Chapter)
Charli Shapiro
Lisa Funderburk, Advisor

The Incident At The Pier, Troy Athens High School (Michigan Chapter)
Abby Bright, Grace Joo
Adam Burns, Advisor

Traceur, Delaware Area Career Center (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Chris Skomra
Josh Gallagan, Advisor

Tommy’s Time Warp, Glenbrook South High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Adam Shoriebah
Julie Benca, Advisor

Editor

Discoveries: Awakening, Naperville North High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Noah Semeria
Mitch Martin, Advisor

The Application, Roswell High School (Southeast Chapter)
Nathan Herring, Ellie Dover
Lisa Funderburk, Advisor

Ellipsis, Doral Academy Preparatory/FirebirdTV (Suncoast Chapter)
Dylan Vento
William Viruet and Elayne Diaz, Advisors

Love, Buchanan High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Eric Ahumada
Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Noah Chacon, Fayetteville HS (Mid-America Chapter)
Noah Chacon
Lesley Allen, Advisor

Photographer

Check, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Dani Edwards, Fiona Paskoff, Emma Inge
Matt Lawrence, Advisor

Dunn, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter)
Clay Laplante, Oskar Hirte
Christopher Lord, Advisor

Discoveries: Awakening, Naperville North High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Noah Semeria
Mitch Martin, Advisor

Risucci Cinematography Reel, Whitney High School/WCTV19 (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Evan Risucci
Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

2019 Videography Compilation, Saint Xavier High School (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Christian Beck
Brian Mitchell, Advisor

Talent

Andrew Kurland Talent Composite, Glenbrook South High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Andrew Kurland
Julie Benca, Advisor

Maya Mathews:  Talent Reel, Newton North High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Maya Mathews
Amanda Mazzola, Advisor

Mason Berger Talent Reel, Pine Crest School/PCTV (Suncoast Chapter)
Mason Berger
Ashley Porter and Jamiee Rashbaum, Advisors

Zach Dishinger Demo Reel, American Heritage School/WAHS News (Suncoast Chapter)
Zachary Dishinger
Maria Molina and Dave LaMont, Advisors

Rodney McKinner Compilation, Germantown High School/GHS-TV (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Rodney McKinner, Allison Long, Advisor

Video Essay

More Than a Business, Buchanan High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
David Angulo
Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Beginnings of a Comic Book Artist, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter)
Valerie Higgins
Christopher Lord, Advisor

Just Do It, Eastview High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Will Verduzco
Nick Fornicoia, Advisor

A Piece of Heaven in the Desert, Boulder Creek High School (Rocky Mountain/Southwest Chapter)
Emma Suttell

Writing

Jr Predators U18 Documentary, Page High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Adam Plager
Terry Flowers, Advisor

The Genocide Project, Troy Athens High School (Michigan Chapter)
Rachel Goodman, Nicholas Fragnoli
Adam Burns, Advisor

Iso’s Personal Statement, Tamapalis High School, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Iso Schriever
Sharilyn Scharf, Advisor

The Pledge, Alpharetta High School (Southeast Chapter)
Nasreen Tajiddin
Tracy Misner, Advisor

Molly Smith – Writing Reel, Montverde Academy (Suncoast Chapter)
Molly Smith
Jim Seaney, Advisor