Skip to content

THE 40th SPORTS EMMY®

NOMINEES

Outstanding Sports Personality - Studio Host

Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Rece Davis

Studio Host
Rece Davis, ESPN
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities
WINNER

Ernie Johnson

Studio Host
Ernie Johnson, TNT
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Bob Ley

Studio Host
Bob Ley, ESPN
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Curt Menefee

Studio Host
Curt Menefee, FOX
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Mike Tirico

Studio Host
Mike Tirico, NBC/Golf Channel
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Scott Van Pelt

Studio Host
Scott Van Pelt, ESPN

Outstanding Sports Personality - Play-by-Play

Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Mike Breen

Play-by-Play
Mike Breen, ESPN/ABC
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Joe Buck

Play-by-Play
Joe Buck, FOX/FS1/NFL Network
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Ian Eagle

Play-by-Play
Ian Eagle, tbs/CBS/TNT/truTV/Tennis Channel
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities
WINNER

Mike Emrick

Play-by-Play
Mike Emrick, NBC/NBCSN
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Jim Nantz

Play-by-Play
Jim Nantz, tbs/CBS/TNT/truTV

Outstanding Sports Personality - Studio Analyst

Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Charles Barkley

Studio Analyst
Charles Barkley, TNT
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities
WINNER

Kirk Herbstreit

Studio Analyst
Kirk Herbstreit, ESPN
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Alex Rodriguez

Studio Analyst
Alex Rodriguez, FS1
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Michael Strahan

Studio Analyst
Michael Strahan, FOX
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Kurt Warner

Studio Analyst
Kurt Warner, NFL Network

Outstanding Sports Personality - Sports Event Analyst

Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Jay Bilas

Sports Event Analyst
Jay Bilas, ESPN/ESPN2
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Cris Collinsworth

Sports Event Analyst
Cris Collinsworth, NBC
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Kirk Herbstreit

Sports Event Analyst
Kirk Herbstreit, ESPN
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities
WINNER

Bill Raftery

Sports Event Analyst
Bill Raftery, tbs/CBS/TNT/truTV/FS1
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Tony Romo

Sports Event Analyst
Tony Romo, CBS
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

John Smoltz

Sports Event Analyst
John Smoltz, FOX/FS1/MLB Network

Outstanding Sports Personality - Sports Reporter

Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Ken Rosenthal

Sports Reporter
Ken Rosenthal, FOX/FS1/MLB Network
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Holly Rowe

Sports Reporter
Holly Rowe, ESPN/ESPN2/ABC
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Lisa Salters

Sports Reporter
Lisa Salters, ESPN/ABC
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities
WINNER

Michele Tafoya

Sports Reporter
Michele Tafoya, NBC
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Tom Verducci

Sports Reporter
Tom Verducci, MLB Network/FOX

Outstanding On-Air Talent in Spanish

Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Martín Ainstein

Sports Reporter
Martín Ainstein, ESPN Deportes
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Andres Cantor

Play-by-Play
Andres Cantor, Telemundo
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

José Ramón Fernández

Studio Host
José Ramón Fernández, ESPN Deportes
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities
WINNER

Miguel Gurwitz

Studio Host
Miguel Gurwitz, Telemundo
Nominees – 2019 Sports – Personalities

Luis Omar Tapia

Play-by-Play
Luis Omar Tapia, Univision Deportes